Up To $1,000 OFF
Up To $1,000 OFF View More
Himiway Electric Bike
Cart 0
  • Ebikes
    • Hot Sale
      • Himiway D5 2.0 Step-thru full suspension fat tire electric bike in Midnight Blue, left side view.
        Best Seller
        Himiway D5 2.0 ST
      • Himiway D5 2.0 20" full suspension fat tire electric bike in Sage, left side view.
        Best Seller
        Himiway D5 2.0 20"
      • himiway d5 ebike Himiway D5 2.0
      • Himiway D5 2.0 Camo full suspension fat tire hunting electric bike, left side view. Himiway D5 2.0 Camo
      • Himiway C1 Kids eBike
        HOT
        Himiway C1
      • Himiway D7 Pro (Cobra Pro) | Softail Electric Mountain Bike -Himiway eBike Himiway D7 Pro
      • Himiway A7 Commuter Step-Through full suspension electric bike in Red, left side view.
        HOT
        Himiway A7
    • Ebike
    • Himiway Labs
    Himiway D5 2.0 20" full suspension fat tire electric bike in Sage, left side view.

    Himiway D5 2.0 20" eBike

    Regular price $1,999.00
    Sale price $1,999.00 Regular price $2,199.00
    Unit price
    /
    Himiway D5 2.0 Step-thru full suspension fat tire electric bike in Midnight Blue, left side view.

    Himiway D5 2.0 ST eBike

    Regular price $1,999.00
    Sale price $1,999.00 Regular price $2,199.00
    Unit price
    /
    Himiway C1 Kids eBike

    Himiway C1 Kids eBike

    Regular price $799.00
    Sale price $799.00 Regular price $999.00
    Unit price
    /
    Himiway D7 / Full Suspension Electric Hunting Bike

    D7 / Full Suspension Electric Hunting Bike

    Regular price $1,999.00
    Sale price $1,999.00 Regular price $2,999.00
    Unit price
    /
    Himiway D5 (Zebra) | Premium All-terrain Electric Fat Bike -Himiway e bike

    D5(Zebra) / All-terrain Electric Fat Bike

    Regular price $1,499.00
    Sale price $1,499.00 Regular price $2,299.00
    Unit price
    /
    Himiway D5 2.0 Camo full suspension fat tire hunting electric bike, left side view.

    Himiway D5 2.0 Camo eBike

    Regular price $2,199.00
    Sale price $2,199.00 Regular price $2,399.00
    Unit price
    /
    Himiway D5 Pro / All-terrain Electric Fat Bike

    D5 Pro / All-terrain Electric Fat Bike

    Regular price $1,999.00
    Sale price $1,999.00 Regular price $2,599.00
    Unit price
    /
  • Black Friday
  • Accessories
    • All Accessories
    • Storage
      • Bags
      • Baskets
      • Car Racks
      • Racks
      • Trailers
      • Phone mounts
      • Cages
    • Safety
      • Mirrors
      • Helmets
      • Locks
      • Lights
      • Passenger Kits
      • Protective Gears
    • Upgrade
      • Shock Absorber
      • Saddles
      • Seatpost
      • Stems
      • Fenders
      • Forks
      • Handlebars & Grips
    • Components
      • Batteries & Chargers
      • Motors
      • Controllers & Sensors
      • Displays
      • Lights
      • Brakes
      • Chains
      • Kickstands
      • Seatposts
      • Wheels, Tires & Tubes
    • Tools
    • Apparels
    • Kit bundles
    • Others
  • Explore
    • HMW Assist System
    • Rider Voice
    • Reviews
    • Rider Experiences
    • Affiliate Program
    • GOVX ID Military Discount
    • Press
    • News
  • Support
    • Payment
    • Finance
    • Warranty
    • Shipping Policy
    • Track your order
    • Refund
    • Help Center
    • Owner's Manual
    • Contact Us
    • Refer to Earn
  • Shop Near Me
My Account
Log in
United States
Deutschland
Canada
United Kingdom
2-Year Warranty
15-Day Return
Free Shipping
Himiway Electric Bike
  • Ebikes

    Himiway Electric Bikes

    Himiway D5 2.0 20" full suspension fat tire electric bike in Sage, left side view.
    Best Seller
    D5 2.0 20" Himiway D5 2.0 20" eBike
    Himiway D5 2.0 Step-thru full suspension fat tire electric bike in Midnight Blue, left side view.
    Best Seller
    D5 2.0 ST Himiway D5 2.0 ST eBike
    Himiway C1 Kids eBike
    HOT
    C1 Himiway C1 Kids eBike
    Himiway D7 / Full Suspension Electric Hunting Bike
    D7 D7 / Full Suspension Electric Hunting Bike
    Himiway D5 (Zebra) | Premium All-terrain Electric Fat Bike -Himiway e bike
    D5 D5(Zebra) / All-terrain Electric Fat Bike
    Himiway D5 2.0 Camo full suspension fat tire hunting electric bike, left side view.
    D52.0 camo Himiway D5 2.0 Camo eBike
    Himiway D5 Pro / All-terrain Electric Fat Bike
    Classic
    D5 Pro D5 Pro / All-terrain Electric Fat Bike
    All Electric Bikes
    All Electric Bikes Himiway Labs

    Up to $1,000 OFF

    Learn More
  • Black Friday
  • Accessories
    • Storage
      • Bags
      • Baskets
      • Car Racks
      • Racks
      • Trailers
      • Phone Mounts
      • Cages
    • Safety
      • Mirrors
      • Helmets
      • Locks
      • Lights
      • Passenger Kits
      • Protective Gears
    • Upgrade
      • Batteries & Chargers
      • Shock Absorber
      • Saddles
      • Seatposts
      • Stems
      • Fenders
      • Forks
      • Handlebars & Grips
    • Components
      • Motors
      • Controllers & Sensors
      • Displays
      • Lights
      • Brakes
      • Kickstands
      • Seatposts
      • Drivetrain
      • Wheels, Tires & Tubes
    • All Accessories
    • Tools
    • Apparels
    • Kit bundles
    • All Collections
    • Others
  • Explore
    • Reviews
      • Rider Voice Listen to their stories and you will know which e-bike is your best fit.
      • Reviews 15000+ 5-star reviews
      • Rider Experiences Every ride tells a story — discover how Himiway brings joy to real riders.
    • Program
      • Affiliate Program
      • GovX ID Military Discount
    • Technology
      • HMW Assist System Smart power that adapts to your ride and improves over time.
      • Himiway Labs See how we test bikes to handle any terrain and weather.
      • Safety Certified UL-certified battery and electrical systems for worry-free riding.
    • News
      • Press 1200+ in-depth reviews
      • News The latest industry news, updates and info.
  • Support
    • Pre-sale
      • Payment
      • Finance
      • Warranty
      • Shipping
    • After sale
      • Track your order
      • Refund Policy
      • Refer to Earn
    • Help
      • Help Center
      • Owner's Manual
      • FAQs
      • Contact Us
  • Shop Near Me
United States
Deutschland
Canada
United Kingdom
Log in Cart 0

Search our store

Himiway Electric Bike
Log in Cart 0
Popular Searches:
full suspension Step-thru Mid-drive
Home News

750W vs 1000W eBike: Which Is Better for You?

Nov 03, 2026
Compare 750W vs. 1000W eBikes to understand the differences in motor power, torque, speed, hill climbing, battery range, and performance. Explore the Himiway D5 2.0 20" and D7 Pro to find the right electric bike for your riding needs.

On this page

  • 750W vs. 1000W eBike: Comparison Table
  • 1. Understand the Difference Between 750W and 1000W eBikes
  • 2. Performance Comparison: Speed, Hill Climbing, and Range
  • 3. Legal Considerations: Is a 1000W eBike Street Legal?
  • 4. Buying Decision: Which Motor Should You Choose?
  • 5. Reliability, Maintenance, and Safety

750W vs 1000W eBike: Which Is Better for You?

Choosing between a 750W and a 1000W electric bike is not simply about deciding which motor is more powerful. Motor wattage affects how much electrical power a motor can deliver, but torque, motor design, battery capacity, gearing, controller output, and overall bike weight also influence real-world performance.

A 750W eBike is often more than powerful enough for everyday commuting, recreational riding, and moderate hills. A 1000W eBike can provide additional power for steep climbs, challenging off-road terrain, and demanding riding conditions.

However, more motor power does not automatically mean higher top speed, longer range, or a better riding experience. You should also consider local e-bike regulations before purchasing a higher-powered model.

In this guide, we'll compare 750W and 1000W eBikes in terms of motor performance, speed, torque, hill climbing, battery consumption, range, legality, maintenance, and overall value. We'll also use two Himiway models as practical examples: the D5 2.0 20" and the D7 Pro Mountain eBike.

750W vs. 1000W eBike: Comparison Table

The following table summarizes the main differences between the two motor categories and uses actual Himiway specifications to illustrate how they compare.

Comparison Factor

750W eBike: Himiway D5 2.0 20"

1000W eBike: Himiway D7 Pro

Motor Power

750W

1000W

Motor Type

Geared hub motor

Bafang M620 mid-drive motor

Peak Motor Power

Not specified on the product page

1300W

Motor Torque

90Nm

160Nm

Battery Voltage

48V

48V

Battery Capacity

15Ah

20Ah

Battery Energy

720Wh

960Wh

Maximum Advertised Speed

28 mph adjustable; 20 mph default

28 mph

Advertised PAS Range

Up to 70 miles

Up to 80 miles

Throttle Range

Up to 40 miles

Up to 60 miles advertised on the product page

Tires

20" × 4.0"

26" × 4.8"

Drivetrain

Shimano 8-speed

Shimano CUES 10-speed

Suspension

Full suspension

Full suspension

Brakes

Tektro hydraulic disc brakes

Tektro 4-piston hydraulic disc brakes

Bike Weight

80 lbs

88.6 lbs

Maximum Payload

440 lbs

400 lbs

Best For

Everyday riding, commuting, recreational trips, and mixed terrain

Steep climbs, demanding off-road riding, and technical terrain

Specifications are based on Himiway's published product information. Advertised range represents manufacturer estimates, not guaranteed real-world results. The two bikes also differ in motor design, gearing, battery size, tires, and overall configuration, so this is a product comparison rather than a controlled test of wattage alone.

Product references:

  • Himiway D5 2.0 20" eBike – 750W
  • Himiway D7 Pro Mountain eBike – 1000W

1. Understand the Difference Between 750W and 1000W eBikes

What Is the Difference Between a 750W and a 1000W eBike?

The main difference is the motor's rated power output.

  • 750W eBike: A motor rated at 750 watts can deliver up to 750 watts of rated electrical power under its specified operating conditions. It is commonly used for commuting, recreational riding, and general-purpose electric bikes.
  • 1000W eBike: A motor rated at 1,000 watts offers a higher power rating, providing more potential output for demanding riding conditions, including steep climbs, heavy loads, and challenging off-road terrain.

A 1,000W motor has approximately 33% more rated power than a 750W motor, assuming both ratings use comparable measurement methods.

However, wattage alone does not determine how powerful an eBike feels. Motor torque, controller current, battery voltage, motor efficiency, and drivetrain design also affect performance.

For example, consider these two Himiway models:

  • The Himiway D5 2.0 20" uses a 750W geared hub motor producing 90Nm of torque.
  • The Himiway D7 Pro uses a 1,000W Bafang M620 mid-drive motor producing 160Nm of torque, with a published peak power of 1,300W.

The D7 Pro offers substantially more torque in this particular comparison. However, the difference is also influenced by the motor architecture: the D5 uses a hub motor, while the D7 Pro uses a mid-drive system that works through the bicycle's gears.

Is a 1000W eBike Significantly More Powerful Than a 750W eBike?

Yes, a 1,000W eBike can provide noticeably more power, especially when climbing steep hills, accelerating with a heavy load, or riding on challenging terrain.

The additional power gives the motor more capacity to maintain performance under demanding conditions.

However, the difference may be less noticeable during ordinary riding on flat roads. A well-designed 750W eBike can already provide strong acceleration and sufficient assistance for most daily cycling needs.

Consider the following factors:

  • Flat roads: Both motors can provide comfortable cruising performance. A 1,000W motor may offer little practical benefit if you rarely need additional power.
  • Steep hills: A 1,000W motor can provide more power reserve, particularly when combined with high torque and suitable gearing.
  • Heavy loads: Additional motor output can help maintain acceleration and climbing performance, provided the frame and payload rating support the load.
  • Off-road riding: Higher output can be useful when navigating loose surfaces, steep sections, and demanding terrain.

The important distinction is that more available power does not mean the motor constantly operates at its maximum rating.

Does a 1000W Motor Make an eBike Faster?

Not necessarily.

Motor wattage affects the power available for acceleration and maintaining speed, but it does not independently determine an eBike's maximum speed.

Top speed also depends on:

  1. Battery voltage and controller output.
  2. Motor RPM and design.
  3. Wheel diameter and tire size.
  4. Gear ratios, particularly on mid-drive eBikes.
  5. Rider weight and riding position.
  6. Speed limit settings and local regulations.
  7. Road gradient, wind resistance, and riding conditions.

For example, Himiway lists the following speed specifications:

  • D5 2.0 20": 20 mph default speed, with an adjustable speed range of 4–28 mph.
  • D7 Pro: 28 mph advertised top speed.

This demonstrates why you should compare the actual speed specifications rather than assume that a 1,000W motor will automatically be faster than a 750W motor.

How Much Torque Does a 750W vs. 1000W eBike Produce?

Torque measures rotational force and is expressed in Newton-meters (Nm). It is particularly important when accelerating from a standstill, climbing hills, and carrying additional weight.

A higher torque rating generally means the motor can deliver more rotational force, although actual performance depends on motor design, operating speed, and drivetrain gearing.

Here is a comparison of the two Himiway models:

Specification

Himiway D5 2.0 20"

Himiway D7 Pro

Motor Power

750W

1000W

Motor Type

Geared hub motor

Mid-drive motor

Rated Torque

90Nm

160Nm

Peak Power

Not specified

1300W

The D7 Pro has a significantly higher published torque rating, making it better suited to demanding climbs and off-road riding.

However, motor torque figures from different motor architectures and manufacturers may not be directly comparable. A mid-drive motor also uses the bicycle's gear ratios to multiply torque delivered to the rear wheel.

Buying tip: Don't compare eBikes using wattage alone. Check both motor power and torque, and consider whether the motor is hub-driven or mid-drive.

Does Motor Wattage Affect Acceleration?

Yes. Higher motor power can contribute to faster acceleration, particularly when the bike is starting from a standstill or climbing under load.

However, acceleration also depends on:

  • Motor torque at the operating RPM.
  • Controller current and power delivery.
  • Battery voltage and condition.
  • Total weight of the rider and bike.
  • Tire traction and wheel size.
  • Motor response and pedal-assist sensor type.

For example, a 1,000W mid-drive motor with 160Nm of torque can provide strong acceleration when paired with an appropriate gear.

A 750W eBike with a responsive controller and well-designed motor can also accelerate quickly.

If acceleration is important to you, look beyond the wattage rating and compare torque, controller specifications, and real-world riding performance.

What Is the Difference Between Nominal Wattage and Peak Wattage?

When shopping for an eBike, you may encounter two motor power specifications: nominal power and peak power.

Nominal wattage (rated power) refers to the motor's stated rated output under specified operating conditions. It is the figure commonly used to describe and compare motor power.

Peak wattage refers to the maximum power the motor can deliver for a limited period under suitable conditions. Peak output is usually higher than nominal output.

For example, the Himiway D7 Pro has:

  • Nominal motor power: 1,000W.
  • Peak motor power: 1,300W.

The peak figure indicates additional available output, but it should not be interpreted as the power the motor continuously delivers.

One important consideration is that manufacturers may use different testing conditions and definitions when reporting motor power. Peak output duration and measurement methods are not universally standardized.

Therefore, compare nominal power with nominal power and peak power with peak power rather than using one manufacturer's peak rating against another manufacturer's rated output.

Does a 1000W eBike Consume More Electricity Than a 750W eBike?

It can, particularly when the motor is frequently used at high output.

A 1,000W motor has a higher rated power capacity, which means it can potentially draw more electrical power when operating under demanding conditions.

However, motor wattage does not tell you how much electricity the bike consumes during every ride.

Actual energy consumption depends on:

  • Motor efficiency.
  • Rider weight and additional cargo.
  • Average riding speed.
  • Pedal-assist level.
  • Road gradient and terrain.
  • Tire pressure and rolling resistance.
  • Wind resistance and temperature.
  • How frequently the rider uses the throttle.

Battery capacity is another important factor.

You can calculate battery energy using: Battery Capacity (Wh) = Voltage (V) × Amp-hours (Ah)

For example:

  • Himiway D5 2.0 20": 48V × 15Ah = 720Wh.
  • Himiway D7 Pro: 48V × 20Ah = 960Wh.

The D7 Pro has a battery with approximately 33% more energy capacity. This provides additional energy for longer rides, although actual range still depends on how much power the motor consumes.

The takeaway: A higher-wattage motor can consume more electricity when used at higher output, but a larger battery can help compensate for that consumption. Compare battery capacity in watt-hours (Wh), not just motor wattage.

2. Performance Comparison: Speed, Hill Climbing, and Range

How Fast Can a 750W eBike Go?

A 750W eBike does not have one universal top speed. Its maximum assisted speed depends on the motor controller, speed settings, eBike classification, and applicable regulations.

Under the common three-class system in the United States:

  • Class 1: Motor assistance stops at 20 mph and operates only while pedaling.
  • Class 2: Throttle or pedal assistance is available, but motor assistance stops at 20 mph.
  • Class 3: Pedal assistance stops at 28 mph, with no motor-only propulsion beyond the applicable class requirements.

These speed limits describe motor assistance, not necessarily the maximum speed a rider can achieve using pedal power or downhill momentum.

For example, the Himiway D5 2.0 20" has a default maximum speed of 20 mph and an adjustable speed range of 4–28 mph. Its configuration must comply with the applicable local eBike classification and regulations.

How Fast Can a 1000W eBike Go?

A 1,000W eBike can potentially reach higher speeds than many standard 750W models, but the motor rating alone does not determine its top speed.

For example, the Himiway D7 Pro advertises a top speed of 28 mph.

Its 1,000W Bafang M620 mid-drive motor provides additional power for acceleration and demanding riding conditions. However, its actual speed depends on the controller, riding conditions, and configured speed limits.

Remember that a 28 mph advertised speed does not automatically make a 1,000W eBike a legally classified Class 3 eBike. Motor power and the way the motor provides assistance also matter.

Which Is Better for Climbing Steep Hills, 750W or 1000W?

Generally, a properly designed 1,000W eBike has an advantage when climbing steep hills, especially when it also offers higher torque.

However, motor type and gearing are just as important.

A hub motor delivers power directly through the wheel. A mid-drive motor transfers power through the bicycle's drivetrain, allowing the rider to select lower gears for steep climbs.

This mechanical advantage helps a mid-drive motor maintain a more suitable operating speed when climbing.

Consider the Himiway models:

Himiway D5 2.0 20" – 750W

  • 750W geared hub motor.
  • 90Nm torque.
  • Shimano 8-speed drivetrain.
  • Full suspension.
  • 20" × 4.0" fat tires.

It is suitable for everyday riding, recreational trails, and moderate hills. Riders can improve climbing performance by shifting into lower gears and contributing pedal power.

Himiway D7 Pro – 1000W

  • Bafang M620 1,000W mid-drive motor.
  • 160Nm torque.
  • 1,300W peak power.
  • Shimano CUES 10-speed drivetrain.
  • 11–48T cassette.
  • Full suspension.

Its high-torque mid-drive system and wide gear range make it particularly suitable for steep and sustained climbs.

Verdict: If you frequently ride steep mountain trails or need substantial climbing assistance, the D7 Pro's mid-drive system offers a meaningful performance advantage.

Which eBike Has Better Acceleration?

A 1,000W eBike can offer stronger acceleration when its motor, controller, and battery are designed to deliver higher output.

Torque is especially important when accelerating from a standstill.

For example, the D7 Pro's 160Nm torque rating provides more rotational force than the D5 2.0 20"'s 90Nm rating.

However, acceleration also depends on the rider's weight, gearing, tire traction, and controller settings.

A well-designed 750W eBike can still provide responsive acceleration for commuting and everyday riding.

Can a 750W eBike Climb Steep Hills with a Heavy Rider?

Yes. A 750W eBike can climb steep hills with a heavier rider, provided its motor, torque, battery, gearing, and payload capacity are appropriate.

You should pay particular attention to:

  1. Motor torque: Higher torque helps the bike move from a standstill and climb under load.
  2. Gearing: Lower gears help maintain an efficient pedaling cadence.
  3. Battery capacity: A larger battery can provide more energy for sustained climbing.
  4. Payload capacity: Always follow the manufacturer's maximum rider weight and total payload specifications.
  5. Tire traction: Appropriate tire pressure and tread improve grip on uneven surfaces.

The Himiway D5 2.0 20" offers a 440 lb maximum payload capacity, with a maximum recommended rider weight of 265 lbs.

This demonstrates that a 750W eBike can support substantial loads without requiring a 1,000W motor.

Is a 1000W eBike Better for Off-Road Riding?

A 1,000W eBike can be a good choice for challenging off-road riding because it offers additional power for steep climbs, acceleration, and demanding terrain.

However, motor power is only one part of off-road performance.

Other important features include:

  • Full suspension to absorb bumps and impacts.
  • Wide tires for improved traction.
  • Strong hydraulic disc brakes.
  • A suitable drivetrain and gear range.
  • A durable frame and wheelset.
  • Appropriate ground clearance and handling.

The Himiway D7 Pro is designed for demanding mountain and off-road riding. It features a 1,000W mid-drive motor, 26" × 4.8" fat tires, full suspension, and a Shimano CUES 10-speed drivetrain.

The D5 2.0 20" is also a full-suspension fat-tire eBike, but its smaller 20" × 4.0" wheels and 750W hub motor give it a different riding character.

Verdict: Consider the D7 Pro for demanding mountain terrain and sustained climbs. Consider the D5 2.0 20" for a more versatile everyday fat-tire riding experience.

Which Motor Is Better for Riding on Sand, Snow, and Rough Terrain?

Both 750W and 1,000W eBikes can handle sand, snow, and rough terrain when properly designed.

The most important factors are tire width, tread pattern, tire pressure, traction, suspension, and rider control.

  • Sand: Wide tires with suitable pressure help distribute the bike's weight and improve flotation.
  • Snow: Fat tires can improve traction, although icy surfaces still require caution.
  • Gravel: Suspension and appropriate tread help maintain control over loose surfaces.
  • Rocky trails: Good suspension, ground clearance, and responsive motor assistance become particularly important.

A 1,000W mid-drive motor can provide an advantage on steep, technical off-road climbs. However, a 750W fat-tire eBike can perform very well on beaches, gravel paths, and recreational trails.

The right choice depends on the terrain you ride most frequently, not just the wattage printed on the motor.

Does a 1000W Motor Provide Better Performance When Carrying Heavy Cargo?

A 1,000W motor can provide more assistance when accelerating or climbing with additional cargo.

However, motor power and payload capacity are two different specifications.

For example:

Specification

D5 2.0 20"

D7 Pro

Motor Power

750W

1000W

Maximum Payload

440 lbs

400 lbs

Maximum Rider Weight

265 lbs

Follow manufacturer guidance

Rear Rack Capacity

120 lbs

Check applicable rack specifications

Interestingly, the 750W D5 2.0 20" has a higher published maximum payload capacity than the 1,000W D7 Pro.

This shows why buyers should not assume that a higher-wattage eBike can automatically carry more weight.

If you regularly transport groceries, equipment, or other cargo, compare the frame's maximum payload, rear rack capacity, wheel strength, braking system, and motor performance together.

Which Has a Longer Battery Range, a 750W or 1000W eBike?

There is no universal winner. Battery capacity and overall energy efficiency have a greater influence on riding range than the motor's wattage rating alone.

Consider the following Himiway specifications:

Range Specification

D5 2.0 20" (750W)

D7 Pro (1000W)

Battery

48V 15Ah

48V 20Ah

Capacity

720Wh

960Wh

Advertised PAS Range

Up to 70 miles

Up to 80 miles

Advertised Pure Electric Range

Up to 40 miles

Up to 60 miles

The D7 Pro offers a larger battery and higher advertised range.

However, these are manufacturer estimates, not results from a standardized head-to-head range test.

Actual riding distance depends on rider weight, terrain, speed, temperature, tire pressure, pedal-assist level, and riding habits.

If long-distance riding is your priority, pay close attention to battery capacity in Wh, not simply whether the motor is rated at 750W or 1,000W.

Does a 1000W Motor Drain the Battery Faster?

It can, particularly when the rider frequently uses high motor assistance or throttle power.

A 1,000W motor has the ability to draw more power than a 750W motor under comparable operating conditions. Higher sustained power consumption generally means faster battery depletion.

However, a 1,000W motor does not continuously consume 1,000 watts. Its actual power consumption changes according to riding conditions and assistance requirements.

For example:

  • Riding on flat roads at moderate speeds generally requires less power.
  • Climbing steep hills increases motor demand.
  • Carrying heavy cargo increases the energy needed to move the bike.
  • Using maximum assistance or throttle frequently can shorten range.
  • Riding with properly inflated tires can reduce rolling resistance.

A larger battery can offset some of the additional energy consumption.

The best approach is to compare both motor efficiency and battery capacity, then consider how you actually intend to ride.

3. Legal Considerations: Is a 1000W eBike Street Legal?

Before purchasing a 750W or 1,000W electric bike, it is important to understand the applicable eBike regulations in the United States.

The United States uses a combination of federal product-safety requirements, state vehicle laws, and local riding restrictions. A motor's wattage, maximum assisted speed, throttle configuration, and vehicle design can all affect its legal classification.

Is a 750W eBike Street Legal in the USA?

In many US states, a 750W eBike can qualify under the state's electric bicycle definition, provided it also meets the applicable speed, pedal, throttle, and equipment requirements.

The common three-class system uses the following categories:

Class

Motor Assistance

Maximum Assisted Speed

Class 1

Pedal assist only

20 mph

Class 2

Pedal assist and throttle

20 mph

Class 3

Pedal assist only

28 mph

Many states use a 750W motor-power ceiling for these classifications.

However, there is an important federal distinction. Under 15 U.S.C. § 2085, the federal Consumer Product Safety Act definition of a low-speed electric bicycle specifies a motor of less than 750 watts and a motor-only maximum speed of less than 20 mph under the specified test conditions.

This federal definition concerns consumer-product classification and safety requirements. It should not be confused with a universal road-use rule that replaces state vehicle laws. Some state definitions expressly permit motors rated at up to 750W.

For example, California Vehicle Code Section 312.5 defines electric bicycles using a 750W maximum motor-power threshold and establishes the three eBike classes. Riders must also comply with the applicable class-specific requirements.

Is a 1000W eBike Street Legal in the USA?

A 1,000W eBike generally does not qualify under the standard three-class eBike definitions used by many US states because its motor exceeds the commonly adopted 750W limit.

However, this does not mean every 1,000W electric bike is automatically illegal.

Depending on the state and the vehicle's design, it may be classified differently, potentially as a moped, motor-driven cycle, motorcycle, or another type of motorized vehicle.

That classification can affect:

  • Whether the vehicle can be operated on public roads.
  • Whether a driver's license or motorcycle endorsement is required.
  • Whether registration and a license plate are necessary.
  • Whether liability insurance is required.
  • Which helmet and safety equipment requirements apply.
  • Where the vehicle can legally be ridden.

For example, California distinguishes electric bicycles from mopeds and motor-driven cycles, which can have different licensing and helmet requirements.

Important: Do not assume that a 1,000W eBike is street legal simply because it has fully operable pedals, a throttle, and a maximum advertised speed of 28 mph. Check the vehicle classification under your state's current laws.

Can You Ride a 1000W eBike on Public Roads?

It depends on how the vehicle is legally classified in your state.

If a 1,000W model falls outside the state's eBike definition, it may need to meet the requirements for another motor vehicle category before it can be operated on public roads.

Before riding, check:

  1. Your state's definition of an electric bicycle.
  2. Whether the motor's rated power exceeds the permitted limit.
  3. Whether the vehicle needs registration or a license plate.
  4. Whether you need a driver's license or motorcycle endorsement.
  5. Whether the vehicle meets applicable lighting, braking, and equipment requirements.

Never assume that an eBike is road legal simply because it can physically travel on public roads.

Can a 1000W eBike Be Classified as a Class 2 or Class 3 eBike?

Generally, no, not under the standard three-class definitions that impose a 750W motor-power limit.

Class 2 and Class 3 classifications are based on both motor operation and assisted speed.

  • Class 2 allows throttle-assisted operation but limits motor assistance to 20 mph.
  • Class 3 allows pedal assistance up to 28 mph but does not allow the motor to provide continuous throttle-only propulsion under the standard definition.

A 1,000W motor exceeds the usual power threshold, even if its speed is electronically limited to 20 or 28 mph.

For example, the Himiway D7 Pro has a 1,000W mid-drive motor, a thumb throttle, and a published top speed of 28 mph. These specifications alone do not establish that it qualifies as a Class 3 eBike.

Always check the manufacturer's classification documentation and the applicable state law.

What Is the Maximum Legal Motor Wattage for an eBike in the United States?

There is no single wattage rule that determines the road legality of every electric vehicle in every US jurisdiction.

However, 750W is the commonly used upper motor-power threshold for conventional Class 1, Class 2, and Class 3 eBikes.

The important distinctions are:

  • Federal consumer-product definition: less than 750W.
  • Many state three-class systems: up to 750W.
  • Certain public-land eBike regulations: not more than 750W.
  • Higher-powered electric vehicles: may fall under different motor vehicle classifications.

Some jurisdictions have different definitions or do not use the standard three-class system.

For state-specific information, consult the PeopleForBikes State-by-State Electric Bike Laws Guide . It provides a useful starting point for checking local requirements.

Can You Ride a 1000W eBike on Bike Paths and Trails?

Not necessarily.

Bike-path and trail access depends on the applicable state, local, park, and land-management regulations.

For example, the National Park Service defines eBikes under its regulations as vehicles with fully operable pedals and motors of no more than 750W. It recognizes the three eBike classes and allows park superintendents to determine which classes can use particular roads and trails.

Some parks may permit Class 1 eBikes but restrict Class 2 or Class 3 models.

The Bureau of Land Management also uses a 750W maximum in its eBike definition. Its rules do not automatically open every non-motorized trail to eBikes; local land managers must authorize access.

For a 1,000W eBike, check whether the specific trail permits higher-powered electric vehicles or requires the vehicle to be registered as an off-highway vehicle.

Practical advice: Before taking a 1,000W eBike onto a mountain trail, contact the relevant park or land-management office rather than relying on the trail's general bicycle-access policy.

Do You Need a License, Registration, or Insurance for a 1000W eBike?

It depends on the vehicle's legal classification and the state where you ride.

For conventional eBikes that meet the state's three-class definition, many jurisdictions do not require a driver's license, registration, or motor vehicle insurance.

However, higher-powered electric bikes may fall outside that definition and become subject to different requirements.

For example:

Requirement

Standard Class 1–3 eBike

1000W Electric Bike

Driver's License

Generally not required in many states

Depends on vehicle classification

Registration

Generally not required in many states

May be required

License Plate

Generally not required in many states

May be required

Insurance

Generally not required by state eBike laws

May be required

Helmet

Depends on state, age, and class

Depends on vehicle classification and state law

Road Access

Subject to eBike rules

Subject to applicable motor vehicle rules

There are exceptions even for conventional eBikes. For instance, Hawaii requires eBike registration, while other states have different licensing and operational requirements.

Are 1000W eBikes Legal in All 50 States?

No universal answer applies to all 50 states.

Most states that follow the conventional three-class system use a 750W motor-power ceiling. A 1,000W model therefore generally falls outside their standard eBike definition.

However, the legal treatment of higher-powered electric vehicles differs among states.

Some states have separate laws governing mopeds or motor-driven cycles, while others have different definitions or requirements.

Before purchasing a 1,000W model, research the laws in your state and any city or county where you plan to ride.

For more detailed information, check:

  • PeopleForBikes – State-by-State eBike Laws
  • National Conference of State Legislatures – State Electric Bicycle Laws
  • California Highway Patrol – Motorcycles and Similar Vehicles

4. Buying Decision: Which Motor Should You Choose?

Which Is Better, a 750W or 1000W eBike?

Neither is universally better. The right choice depends on your riding habits, terrain, budget, and local regulations.

Choose a 750W eBike if you primarily need:

  • A reliable electric bike for daily commuting.
  • Comfortable recreational riding.
  • Assistance on flat roads and moderate hills.
  • A versatile bike for everyday use.
  • A model that can meet common US eBike classifications when properly configured.

Choose a 1,000W eBike if you prioritize:

  • Stronger motor assistance for steep climbs.
  • Higher torque for demanding terrain.
  • More power for challenging off-road adventures.
  • Strong acceleration under demanding riding conditions.
  • A high-performance mid-drive system.

If you are primarily riding on city streets, a good 750W eBike is often sufficient. If you regularly explore mountainous terrain or tackle steep, technical trails, a 1,000W mid-drive model may offer meaningful advantages.

Is a 750W eBike Powerful Enough for Everyday Commuting?

Yes. A 750W eBike provides plenty of power for most everyday commuting situations.

It can help riders:

  • Accelerate from traffic lights.
  • Maintain comfortable cruising speeds.
  • Climb moderate hills.
  • Carry everyday essentials.
  • Reduce physical effort during longer commutes.

For example, the Himiway D5 2.0 20" combines a 750W geared hub motor with 90Nm of torque, a 48V 15Ah battery, and 20" × 4.0" fat tires.

Its full-suspension design also helps improve comfort when riding over uneven pavement, gravel, and other mixed surfaces.

For most commuters who do not regularly encounter steep hills or heavy loads, this type of configuration can provide a practical balance of power, comfort, and versatility.

Is a 1000W eBike Worth the Extra Money?

A 1,000W eBike can be worth the additional investment if you regularly need its extra performance.

For example, riders who frequently encounter steep mountain trails, challenging off-road conditions, or demanding climbing situations may benefit from a high-torque mid-drive motor.

However, if you primarily ride on relatively flat roads, the additional motor power may not provide enough practical benefit to justify the higher purchase price.

Before spending more, compare:

Factor

What to Look For

Motor Power

Rated and peak power

Torque

Higher torque for demanding climbs

Battery

Sufficient Wh capacity for your riding distance

Motor Design

Hub drive vs. mid-drive

Drivetrain

Suitable gearing for your terrain

Suspension

Appropriate front and rear suspension

Brakes

Reliable hydraulic braking performance

Warranty

Motor, battery, and electrical component coverage

Legal Classification

Compliance with local regulations

The best value comes from buying the motor and overall bike configuration that actually match your needs.

Is a 750W eBike Enough for Heavy Riders?

A 750W eBike can be suitable for heavier riders, but you should pay particular attention to payload capacity and motor torque.

A heavier rider places additional demands on the motor, battery, tires, frame, and braking system.

For example, the Himiway D5 2.0 20" offers:

  • 750W geared hub motor.
  • 90Nm torque.
  • 440 lbs maximum payload.
  • 265 lbs maximum recommended rider weight.
  • Full suspension.
  • Hydraulic disc brakes.

These specifications make it a practical option for riders who want a relatively powerful everyday fat-tire eBike.

However, maximum payload and maximum rider weight are different specifications. Always follow the manufacturer's limits.

Which Motor Is Better for Beginners?

For most beginners, a 750W eBike is a sensible starting point.

It can provide substantial assistance without necessarily requiring the additional power of a 1,000W motor.

Benefits include:

  • Sufficient power for ordinary commuting.
  • Good performance on moderate hills.
  • More manageable acceleration when using lower assistance levels.
  • A wider selection of conventional eBike configurations.

However, beginners should not assume that a 750W eBike is automatically easy to control.

A 750W motor can still deliver strong acceleration, especially when combined with a throttle.

If you are new to electric bikes, start with a low pedal-assist level, practice braking, and become familiar with throttle response before riding in traffic.

A 1,000W eBike can also suit beginners who have appropriate riding skills and use conservative power settings, but its additional performance may be unnecessary for someone just starting out.

Which Is Better for Long-Distance Riding?

For long-distance riding, battery capacity is generally more important than motor wattage alone.

A larger battery provides more stored energy, while motor efficiency and riding habits determine how effectively that energy is used.

Compare these two models:

Feature

D5 2.0 20"

D7 Pro

Motor

750W

1000W

Battery

720Wh

960Wh

Advertised PAS Range

70 miles

80 miles

Riding Style

Everyday and recreational

Mountain and off-road

The D7 Pro has a larger battery and a higher advertised maximum range.

However, riders who frequently use maximum motor assistance may experience considerably shorter range than the manufacturer's estimates.

For long-distance trips, prioritize battery capacity, efficient riding modes, charging availability, and comfortable riding geometry.

Should I Buy a 750W or 1000W Fat Tire eBike?

Both options can work well, but they serve somewhat different riding needs.

750W fat tire eBike

A 750W fat tire eBike is suitable for:

  • Everyday commuting.
  • Beach and gravel riding where permitted.
  • Recreational trails.
  • Neighborhood rides.
  • Moderate hills and mixed terrain.

The Himiway D5 2.0 20" offers 20" × 4.0" fat tires, a 750W geared hub motor, and full suspension.

Shop Himiway D5 2.0 20" ebike

1000W fat tire eBike

A 1,000W fat tire eBike is worth considering for:

  • Steep mountain climbs.
  • More demanding off-road riding.
  • Technical terrain.
  • Riders who prioritize high motor torque.
  • More challenging outdoor adventures.

The Himiway D7 Pro combines a 1,000W Bafang mid-drive motor with 160Nm of torque and 26" × 4.8" fat tires.

Recommendation: Choose the D5 2.0 20" for versatile everyday riding. Consider the D7 Pro if your priorities include high-torque climbing and more demanding mountain terrain. Remember to check the legal classification of either model before riding on public roads or restricted trails.

Is a 1000W eBike Overkill for Everyday Riding?

For many everyday riders, yes.

If your regular route consists of relatively flat roads, neighborhood streets, and short commutes, a 1,000W motor may provide more power than you actually need.

A 750W eBike can already provide:

  • Strong acceleration.
  • Comfortable pedal assistance.
  • Sufficient power for moderate hills.
  • Good performance for everyday transportation.

A 1,000W model becomes more useful when your regular routes involve steep climbs, challenging terrain, or demanding loads.

Instead of buying the most powerful motor available, choose an eBike that matches your actual riding conditions.

Which Motor Offers Better Value for Money?

The better value depends on how much of the additional performance you will actually use.

A 750W eBike may offer better value for commuters and recreational riders who prioritize comfort, range, and everyday practicality.

A 1,000W eBike may offer better value for riders who need additional torque, stronger climbing performance, and more demanding off-road capabilities.

When comparing prices, consider the entire bike rather than just the motor.

A high-quality 750W eBike with a larger battery, good suspension, and reliable brakes may be a better purchase than a poorly equipped 1,000W model.

What Should You Consider Besides Motor Wattage When Buying an eBike?

Motor wattage is important, but it should not be the only factor in your purchasing decision.

Here are eight specifications worth comparing:

  1. Motor Torque (Nm): Important for acceleration, climbing, and carrying additional weight.
  2. Battery Capacity (Wh): Determines how much electrical energy is available for riding.
  3. Motor Type: Hub motors and mid-drive motors provide different riding experiences.
  4. Controller: Determines how electrical power is delivered to the motor.
  5. Drivetrain: Gearing can significantly affect climbing performance, particularly on mid-drive bikes.
  6. Braking System: Hydraulic disc brakes are worth considering for heavier, higher-performance eBikes.
  7. Payload Capacity: Make sure the bike can safely support your weight and additional cargo.
  8. Tires and Suspension: These components affect traction, comfort, and handling on different surfaces.

You should also check the manufacturer's warranty, replacement battery availability, service network, and local legal requirements.

5. Reliability, Maintenance, and Safety

Does a 1000W eBike Motor Overheat More Easily?

Not necessarily. A 1,000W motor does not automatically overheat more easily than a 750W motor.

However, higher sustained power demands can generate more heat, particularly when the motor is working under heavy loads.

Common conditions that increase overheating risk include:

  • Climbing steep hills for extended periods.
  • Carrying heavy cargo.
  • Riding slowly under high motor load.
  • Using maximum assistance continuously.
  • Riding in hot weather.
  • Operating with poor motor or controller cooling.

Motor design also matters.

A mid-drive motor can use the bicycle's gearing to maintain a more suitable operating speed on steep climbs. However, riding in an excessively high gear under heavy load can still put considerable stress on the motor and drivetrain.

To reduce overheating risks:

  1. Select a suitable lower gear before climbing.
  2. Avoid relying exclusively on the throttle during long climbs.
  3. Use an appropriate pedal-assist level.
  4. Avoid overloading the bike.
  5. Stop and allow the system to cool if you notice abnormal heat or a temperature warning.

Both 750W and 1,000W motors require appropriate thermal management and responsible operation.

Which Motor Lasts Longer, 750W or 1000W?

There is no universal rule that a 750W motor lasts longer than a 1,000W motor.

Motor lifespan depends on several factors:

  • Manufacturing quality.
  • Internal motor components.
  • Thermal management.
  • Controller design.
  • Riding conditions.
  • Frequency of high-power operation.
  • Maintenance and servicing.

A well-designed 1,000W motor can provide reliable long-term performance when operated within its specifications.

Similarly, a 750W motor can experience premature wear if it is frequently overloaded or poorly maintained.

Rather than judging motor lifespan by wattage, consider the manufacturer's warranty, component quality, service availability, and owner maintenance requirements.

Does a 1000W eBike Require More Maintenance?

Not necessarily because of its wattage alone. However, its motor architecture can influence maintenance requirements.

For example, a hub motor delivers power directly to the wheel, so motor assistance does not place additional motor torque through the chain and cassette.

A mid-drive motor transfers power through the bicycle's drivetrain. This can increase wear on components such as:

  • Chain.
  • Chainring.
  • Cassette.
  • Derailleur.

This is particularly important when the rider frequently uses high motor assistance or shifts gears while applying substantial pedal force.

The Himiway D5 2.0 20" uses a geared hub motor, while the D7 Pro uses a Bafang M620 mid-drive motor.

The D7 Pro's drivetrain therefore deserves particular attention during routine maintenance.

Regardless of wattage, regularly inspect the brakes, tires, chain, electrical connections, battery, and fasteners.

Is a 1000W eBike Harder to Control?

A 1,000W eBike is not necessarily harder to control, but its additional power can produce stronger acceleration.

This may require more experience, particularly when riding in traffic, on narrow paths, or over uneven terrain.

The following factors affect handling:

  • Throttle sensitivity.
  • Motor response.
  • Bike weight and weight distribution.
  • Tire width and traction.
  • Suspension performance.
  • Braking capacity.
  • Rider experience.

For safer riding:

  1. Start with a low pedal-assist setting.
  2. Apply throttle gradually.
  3. Avoid sudden acceleration on loose surfaces.
  4. Maintain a safe following distance.
  5. Practice emergency braking in a controlled area.
  6. Wear a properly fitted helmet.

A powerful eBike should be operated with the same attention to speed, braking, and surrounding traffic as any other motorized vehicle.

Does a Higher-Wattage Motor Put More Stress on the Battery?

It can, particularly when the motor frequently draws high current.

The battery supplies electricity to the controller and motor. When the motor demands more power, the battery may need to deliver more current.

Sustained high-current operation can increase battery temperature and contribute to long-term battery degradation.

However, battery lifespan also depends on:

  • Battery cell quality.
  • Battery management system (BMS).
  • Charging habits.
  • Operating temperature.
  • Storage conditions.
  • Depth of discharge.
  • Overall battery capacity.

A larger battery can provide more stored energy and may help meet higher power demands, provided it is properly matched to the motor and controller.

For example, the D7 Pro uses a 48V 20Ah (960Wh) battery, while the D5 2.0 20" uses a 48V 15Ah (720Wh) battery.

Both battery systems should be charged using the manufacturer's approved charger and maintained according to the owner's manual.

Do 1000W eBikes Need Stronger Brakes?

Not automatically because of motor wattage, but higher-performance eBikes should have braking systems appropriate for their total weight and potential riding speed.

A bike traveling at a higher speed needs more braking energy to come to a stop.

Important braking considerations include:

  • Hydraulic versus mechanical disc brakes.
  • Rotor diameter.
  • Number of brake pistons.
  • Brake pad quality.
  • Total rider and bike weight.
  • Tire traction and road conditions.

For example:

Himiway D5 2.0 20":

  • Tektro hydraulic disc brakes.
  • 203mm front rotor.
  • 180mm rear rotor.

Himiway D7 Pro:

  • Tektro HD-E730 four-piston hydraulic disc brakes.
  • 203mm front rotor.
  • 180mm rear rotor.

Both models use hydraulic braking systems, with the D7 Pro featuring four-piston calipers.

Regardless of motor power, inspect your brake pads and rotors regularly and ensure that the braking system is operating correctly.

Are 1000W eBikes Heavier Than 750W Models?

Not necessarily.

An eBike's weight depends on its entire design, including:

  • Frame material and geometry.
  • Motor size and construction.
  • Battery capacity.
  • Suspension components.
  • Tire size.
  • Wheel construction.
  • Braking system.
  • Additional accessories.

Consider the actual weights of the two Himiway models:

Model

Motor

Battery

Bike Weight

Himiway D5 2.0 20"

750W

720Wh

80 lbs

Himiway D7 Pro

1000W

960Wh

88.6 lbs

The D7 Pro weighs approximately 8.6 lbs more.

However, this difference cannot be attributed to motor wattage alone. The D7 Pro also has a larger battery, different suspension components, wider tires, and a different frame and drivetrain configuration.

Which Motor Is More Energy-Efficient?

There is no universal winner.

Energy efficiency depends on motor design, operating speed, controller settings, drivetrain, and riding conditions.

Hub motors can provide straightforward, consistent assistance, particularly during relatively steady riding on flatter roads.

Mid-drive motors can take advantage of the bicycle's gearing. When the rider selects an appropriate gear, the motor can operate more efficiently during steep climbs and variable-speed riding.

However, mid-drive systems also transmit motor power through the chain and drivetrain, increasing the importance of proper gear selection and maintenance.

For example, the Himiway D5 2.0 20" uses a geared hub motor, while the D7 Pro uses a Bafang M620 mid-drive motor.

The better choice depends on whether you prioritize simple everyday riding or high-torque performance across challenging terrain.

Previous
Ebike Not Going Full Speed: 10 Common Causes and How to Fix Them
Next
25 Best Black Friday Gifts for Grandma in 2026: Practical Gifts She'll Actually Love
Himiway D5 2.0 20" full suspension fat tire electric bike in Sage, left side view.
Himiway D5 2.0 20" full suspension fat tire electric bike in Sage, left side view.
Best Seller Save $200.00
Sold Out

Himiway D5 2.0 20" eBike Easy to Maneuver. Built for Power.

Sage
Nebula Mist
Midnight Blue
Space Grey
Regular price $1,999.00
Sale price $1,999.00 Regular price $2,199.00
Unit price
/
4.8 (237)

  • Full Suspension

    Travel F:90mm R:100mm

  • Torque / Cadence

    2 Riding Experiences

  • 750W 90Nm

    Geared Hub Motor

  • 440 lb.

    Payload Capacity

View more

Recent Post

20-Inch vs. 26-Inch eBike
20-Inch vs. 26-Inch eBike: Which Wheel Size Is Right for You?
Where to Store an Ebike in Winter
Where to Store an Ebike in Winter: Best Locations, Battery Care, and Storage Tips
Can E-Bikes Go Faster Than 28 MPH
Can E-Bikes Go Faster Than 28 MPH? Speed Limits, Laws, and Performance Explained
Is an E-Bike Safe
Is an E-Bike Safe? Risks, Safety Tips, and What Every Rider Should Know
How to Fix Electric Bike Errors
How to Fix Electric Bike Errors: Common Error Codes, Causes, and Troubleshooting Solutions
Ebike Voucher 2026: 50-State Guide to Electric Bike Rebates in the USA
Ebike Voucher 2026: 50-State Guide to Electric Bike Rebates in the USA
Are Electric Bikes Easier to Ride?
Are Electric Bikes Easier to Ride? E-Bikes vs. Regular Bikes
Best Black Friday Gifts for Grandma
25 Best Black Friday Gifts for Grandma in 2026: Practical Gifts She'll Actually Love
750W vs 1000W eBike: Which Is Better for You?
750W vs 1000W eBike: Which Is Better for You?
Ebike Not Going Full Speed
Ebike Not Going Full Speed: 10 Common Causes and How to Fix Them

Explore our collections

Locks

Long Range Ebike 750W

Long Range Ebike 750W

Long Range Ebike For Adults

Long Range Ebike For Adults

Men's Electric Bikes

Men's Electric Bikes

Mid Drive Ebike

Mid Drive Ebike

Mid Drive Ebike For Sale

Mid Drive Ebike For Sale

Mini Electric Bike

Mini Electric Bike

Mini Electric Bike for Kids 10-12

Mini Electric Bike for Kids

Join our community
Get the latest news & offers!

Follow Us

Product

  • All collections
  • Himiway E-Bikes
  • Ebikes for Sale
  • Black Friday eBike
  • Fat Tire eBike
  • Electric Mountain Bike
  • Ebike for Kids

Explore

  • Reviews
  • Affiliate Program
  • Refer to Earn
  • GovX ID Military Discount
  • Blog

Support

  • Help Center
  • Warranty
  • Payment
  • Finance
  • Order
  • Shipping
  • Return Policy
  • Responsibility

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy

Dealer

  • Find Himiway Dealer
  • Become Our Dealer
© 2026 Himiway Electric Bike All Rights Reserved.
United States
Deutschland
Canada
United Kingdom
Payment options:
  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Google Pay
  • Mastercard
  • PayPal
  • Shop Pay
  • Venmo
  • Visa
(323) 303-3155 Monday to Friday, 9 am-6 pm
support@himiwaybike.com Haven’t ordered yet? Contact
customers@himiwaybike.com Already ordered? Contact
Himiway USA Shop 528 Spanish Ln, walnut CA 91789 Submit a ticket

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Subtotal $0.00