Mid Drive Ebike For Sale
What Is a Mid-Drive Electric Bike?
A mid-drive electric bike is an e-bike equipped with an electric motor positioned near the center of the frame, usually around the bottom bracket where the pedals and crank arms connect. Unlike a hub-drive motor, which is installed in the front or rear wheel, a mid-drive motor transfers power directly through the bicycle's drivetrain.
This design allows the motor to work with the bike's existing gears, helping riders maintain efficient pedaling and adapt to different riding conditions.
Most mid-drive e-bikes use torque sensors to measure how much force the rider applies to the pedals. The motor then adjusts its assistance based on the rider's input, creating a more natural and responsive riding experience.
Mid-drive electric bikes are particularly popular among riders who need strong climbing performance, efficient power delivery, and better control on challenging terrain.

Why Choose a Mid-Drive E-Bike?
Mid-drive electric bikes offer several advantages, especially for riders who frequently encounter hills, uneven terrain, or longer riding distances.
1. Better Hill-Climbing Performance
Mid-drive motors use the bicycle's gearing system to deliver power efficiently. Riders can shift into lower gears when climbing steep hills, helping maintain a comfortable pedaling cadence.
2. More Natural Riding Experience
Many mid-drive systems use torque sensors to measure pedal pressure and adjust motor assistance accordingly. This provides smoother, more responsive assistance that feels closer to riding a traditional bicycle.
3. Improved Weight Distribution
Because the motor is positioned near the center of the frame, the bike generally has a more centralized weight distribution. This can improve balance and handling, particularly on technical trails.
4. Efficient Power Delivery
Using the bicycle's gears allows the motor to operate more effectively across different speeds and terrain conditions. This can help improve energy efficiency when the rider selects appropriate gears.
5. Better Performance on Challenging Terrain
Mid-drive e-bikes are well suited to mountain trails, gravel roads, steep climbs, and other demanding environments where consistent power delivery and responsive control are important.
However, mid-drive systems also have some disadvantages. They are generally more expensive, place additional stress on the chain and drivetrain, and may require more maintenance than simpler hub-drive systems.
Mid-Drive vs. Hub-Drive Electric Bikes
Mid-drive and hub-drive motors are the two most common electric bike motor configurations. Both provide electric assistance, but they differ in motor placement, power delivery, climbing ability, and maintenance requirements.
| Feature | Mid-Drive E-Bike | Hub-Drive E-Bike |
|---|---|---|
Motor Location | Center of the bike, near the pedals | Inside the front or rear wheel hub |
Power Delivery | Transfers power through the chain and drivetrain | Drives the wheel directly |
Gear System | Works with the bike's existing gears | Motor operates independently of the bike's gears |
Hill Climbing | Excellent for steep climbs when using appropriate gears | Suitable for flat roads and moderate hills; performance varies by motor |
Weight Distribution | Centralized and balanced | More weight concentrated in the front or rear wheel |
Riding Experience | Natural, responsive pedal assistance | Direct power delivery, often with a more noticeable pushing sensation |
Drivetrain Wear | Generally causes more chain and cassette wear | Generally causes less motor-related drivetrain wear |
Maintenance | Requires more attention to the chain, cassette, and gears | Generally simpler drivetrain maintenance |
Price | Usually more expensive | Generally more affordable |
Best For | Mountain biking, steep hills, off-road adventures, and varied terrain | Daily commuting, recreational riding, and budget-conscious riders |
Which One Should You Choose?
A mid-drive electric bike is generally a better choice for riders who frequently climb hills, explore challenging trails, or want a more natural pedaling experience.
A hub-drive electric bike is a practical option for riders who primarily travel on flat roads, prefer simpler maintenance, or want a more affordable e-bike.
Neither system is universally better. The right choice depends on your riding environment, budget, and performance expectations.
What to Look for When Buying a Mid-Drive E-Bike
Choosing the right mid-drive electric bike involves more than comparing motor wattage. Consider these important factors before purchasing.
1. Motor Power and Torque
Motor power and torque determine how effectively an e-bike accelerates, climbs hills, and handles heavier loads.
- Motor wattage: Check the rated or continuous motor power rather than comparing peak wattage alone.
- Motor torque: Measured in Newton-meters (Nm), torque is particularly important for climbing steep hills and accelerating from a stop.
- Motor sensors: Torque sensors provide responsive assistance based on how hard you pedal.
For demanding terrain, consider a mid-drive motor with substantial torque and a suitable gearing system.
2. Battery Capacity and Riding Range
Battery capacity determines how much energy an electric bike can store.
Look at the battery's watt-hour (Wh) rating rather than amp-hours alone.
Battery Capacity (Wh) = Voltage (V) × Amp-hours (Ah)
A larger battery generally provides more potential riding range, although actual mileage depends on rider weight, terrain, speed, weather, and pedal-assist settings.
For longer rides and off-road adventures, consider a battery with at least 700–900Wh of capacity.
3. Drivetrain and Gear System
Since mid-drive motors transfer power through the bicycle's drivetrain, gear quality is especially important.
Look for:
- A reliable Shimano or SRAM drivetrain.
- Multiple gear ratios for climbing and descending.
- A durable e-bike-rated chain.
- A shifting sensor or motor power interruption during gear changes, if available.
A suitable gear range helps maintain efficient pedaling on different terrains.
4. Frame Design and Weight Capacity
Choose a frame that matches your height, riding style, and intended load.
Consider:
- Aluminum or other durable frame materials.
- Step-over versus step-through frame designs.
- Maximum payload capacity.
- Overall bike weight.
- Frame geometry and riding position.
A higher payload capacity is particularly important for heavier riders or those carrying additional equipment.
5. Tires, Suspension, and Braking System
Your bike's tires and suspension influence comfort, traction, and control.
- Fat tires: 4-inch tires provide additional traction on gravel, sand, snow, and loose surfaces.
- Front suspension: Helps absorb impacts from uneven roads and trails.
- Full suspension: Provides additional comfort and control on rougher terrain.
- Hydraulic disc brakes: Offer effective braking performance and modulation.
6. Safety, Warranty, and After-Sales Support
Before purchasing, check the battery and electrical safety certifications, warranty coverage, replacement parts availability, and local service options.
Also verify the bike's e-bike classification and whether its motor, throttle, and speed settings comply with the laws where you intend to ride.
What Is the Best Mid-Drive Ebike for Sale?
The best mid-drive electric bike depends on your budget, riding conditions, and performance requirements. Some models prioritize affordability and long-range riding, while others focus on high torque, hunting applications, or full-suspension off-road performance.
Here are five mid-drive electric bikes worth comparing in 2026, including the Himiway D5 Pro and four competing models.
5 Mid-Drive Electric Bikes Compared
| Electric Bike | Price (USD) | Motor & Torque | Battery | Claimed Range | Tires & Suspension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Himiway D5 Pro | $1,999 | 500W, 130Nm (1,300W peak) | 960Wh | Up to 80 miles | 26" × 4.0", 100mm front suspension |
Aventon Aventure M | $2,899 MSRP | 250W nominal, 750W peak, 100Nm | 733Wh | Up to 85 miles | 26" × 4.0", 80mm front suspension |
QuietKat Apex Pro | Approx. $5,100* | 1,000W mid-drive | 828Wh | Up to 52 miles | 26" × 4.5", long-travel front suspension |
Bakcou Mule | $4,799 | 750W/1,000W, 160Nm | 960Wh standard configuration | Up to 65 miles | 26" × 4.0", 100mm front suspension |
Biktrix Juggernaut Ultra FS Pro 3 | $3,999 | 1,000W, 160Nm | 910Wh | Estimated 45 miles | 26" × 4.0" or 4.9", full suspension |
QuietKat price is an approximate third-party dealer listing, not a manufacturer-published price. Prices are advertised prices checked November 2, 2026, and may change. Manufacturer range estimates are not directly comparable because testing conditions differ.
1. Himiway D5 Pro – Best Value for All-Terrain Riding
Himiway D5 Pro
$1,999
The Himiway D5 Pro is an all-terrain fat tire electric bike designed for riders who want strong climbing performance, a large battery, and versatile riding capabilities.
Its 500W mid-drive motor delivers 130Nm of torque, providing responsive assistance when climbing hills or navigating challenging terrain.
Key features include:
- 500W mid-drive motor with 1,300W peak power.
- 130Nm torque with a torque sensor.
- 48V 20Ah (960Wh) Samsung/LG battery.
- Up to 80 miles of advertised riding range.
- 26" × 4.0" Kenda fat tires.
- Shimano 9-speed drivetrain.
- Tektro hydraulic disc brakes.
- 400 lb maximum payload capacity.
- 79 lb bike weight with battery.
Why Choose It?
The D5 Pro offers a compelling combination of motor torque, battery capacity, fat tires, and payload capacity at a comparatively accessible price.
It is particularly suitable for riders who want one electric bike for commuting, recreational cycling, gravel roads, and all-terrain adventures without moving into the higher price ranges of specialized hunting or full-suspension e-bikes.
2. Aventon Aventure M – Best for Technology and Long-Range Riding
Aventon Aventure M
$2,899
The Aventon Aventure M is a mid-drive fat tire electric bike designed for riders who want advanced technology and versatile off-road performance.
It features Aventon's A100 mid-drive motor, which produces 100Nm of torque and supports automatic electronic shifting.
Key features include:
- 250W continuous motor power and 750W peak power.
- 100Nm motor torque.
- 733Wh removable battery.
- Up to 85 miles of advertised range.
- 26" × 4.0" puncture-resistant fat tires.
- Shimano CUES 10-speed drivetrain.
- Electronic shifting and optional AutoShift.
- SRAM DB4 hydraulic disc brakes.
- 400 lb total weight limit.
Why Consider It?
The Aventure M is an attractive choice for riders who value automatic shifting, integrated GPS connectivity, and advanced ride-control features.
Compared with the Himiway D5 Pro, it offers more integrated technology but has a smaller battery and lower advertised motor torque. It is worth considering if electronic shifting and connectivity are important purchasing priorities.
3. QuietKat Apex Pro – Best for Hunting and Backcountry Adventures
QuietKat Apex Pro
~$5,100
The QuietKat Apex Pro is a heavy-duty mid-drive electric hunting bike designed for backcountry exploration, hunting, fishing, and demanding outdoor activities.
It features a 1,000W mid-drive motor and Variable Power Output (VPO) technology, allowing riders to select different operating modes.
Key features include:
- 1,000W mid-drive motor.
- 48V 17.25Ah (828Wh) battery.
- Up to 52 miles of advertised range.
- 26" × 4.5" all-terrain tires.
- Inverted front suspension fork.
- Tektro four-piston hydraulic brakes.
- Integrated heavy-duty rear rack.
- Approximately 70 lb bike weight.
- Adjustable operating modes.
Why Consider It?
The Apex Pro is designed for riders who need a specialized utility e-bike for hunting and backcountry activities.
Its integrated cargo rack, powerful motor, and rugged suspension make it particularly suitable for carrying outdoor equipment and accessing remote locations.
However, its specialized design and substantially higher price make it less suitable for shoppers primarily looking for an affordable everyday all-terrain e-bike.
4. Bakcou Mule – Best for Heavy-Duty Off-Road Performance
Bakcou Mule
$4,799
The Bakcou Mule is a heavy-duty fat tire electric hunting bike powered by the Bafang M620 Ultra mid-drive motor.
It is built for riders who need substantial torque, reliable performance, and the ability to transport equipment across challenging terrain.
Key features include:
- Bafang M620 Ultra mid-drive motor.
- Adjustable 750W or 1,000W continuous power.
- Up to 1,500W peak power.
- 160Nm torque.
- 48V battery with multiple capacity options.
- Up to 65 miles of advertised range.
- 26" × 4.0" Maxxis Minion fat tires.
- Shimano Alivio 9-speed drivetrain.
- Tektro four-piston hydraulic brakes.
- 350 lb payload capacity.
Why Consider It?
The Bakcou Mule is a strong option for experienced outdoor riders who prioritize high torque, durability, and cargo-carrying capability.
Its Bafang Ultra motor delivers 160Nm of torque, making it attractive for steep terrain and demanding backcountry riding.
However, its higher purchase price means it is better suited to specialized outdoor use than budget-conscious everyday cycling.
5. Biktrix Juggernaut Ultra FS Pro 3 Fat – Best for Full-Suspension Off-Road Riding
Biktrix Juggernaut Ultra FS Pro 3 Fat
$3,999
The Biktrix Juggernaut Ultra FS Pro 3 Fat is a high-performance, full-suspension electric fat bike designed for riders who regularly tackle rough trails and demanding off-road conditions.
It uses the Bafang Ultra M620 mid-drive motor, delivering substantial torque and power for challenging terrain.
Key features include:
- 1,000W Bafang Ultra M620 mid-drive motor.
- 160Nm torque.
- 52V 17.5Ah (910Wh) internal battery.
- Estimated 45-mile range on the standard battery.
- Optional additional battery for extended range.
- 26" × 4.0" or 4.9" fat tires.
- 140mm front suspension fork.
- Full suspension with 145mm frame travel.
- SRAM NX 11-speed drivetrain.
- Hydraulic disc brakes.
- 265 lb maximum rider load.
Why Consider It?
The Juggernaut Ultra FS Pro 3 Fat is a good option for experienced riders who prioritize full suspension, strong motor output, and off-road capability.
Compared with the Himiway D5 Pro, it provides more powerful motor output and full suspension, but costs considerably more and has a lower stated rider weight limit.
Which Mid-Drive E-Bike Should You Choose?
- Himiway D5 Pro: A compelling value choice for riders seeking a powerful, long-range all-terrain fat tire e-bike.
- Aventon Aventure M: Suitable for riders who prioritize electronic shifting, connectivity, and integrated technology.
- QuietKat Apex Pro: Best suited to hunting, backcountry exploration, and heavy-duty utility.
- Bakcou Mule: A strong option for riders who need high torque and serious hauling capability.
- Biktrix Juggernaut Ultra FS Pro 3 Fat: Ideal for riders who prioritize full suspension and challenging off-road trails.
Overall, the Himiway D5 Pro is a compelling value-oriented choice for shoppers looking for an all-terrain mid-drive fat tire electric bike. Its 130Nm motor torque, 960Wh battery, 400 lb payload capacity, and $1,999 advertised price make it competitive against several more expensive alternatives.
Are Mid-Drive E-Bikes Better for Climbing Hills?
Yes. Mid-drive electric bikes are generally better suited to steep and sustained hill climbing than many comparable hub-drive e-bikes because they use the bicycle's existing gear system to deliver power more efficiently.
However, actual climbing performance depends on motor torque, gearing, rider weight, battery condition, and terrain.
1. Better Torque Delivery
Mid-drive motors transfer power through the chain and gears. When climbing a steep hill, riders can shift into a lower gear to increase mechanical advantage and maintain an efficient pedaling cadence.
For example, the Himiway D5 Pro delivers 130Nm of torque, while the Bakcou Mule and Biktrix Juggernaut Ultra FS Pro 3 offer 160Nm.
Higher torque can help when accelerating from a stop or climbing steep inclines under load, although motor design and gearing also matter.
2. More Balanced Weight Distribution
Mid-drive motors are positioned near the center of the bicycle, helping keep the bike's weight relatively balanced.
This can improve handling and stability when climbing uneven trails, navigating tight turns, or riding over loose surfaces.
3. More Efficient Use of Gears
Unlike hub-drive motors, mid-drive systems can take advantage of the bicycle's gear ratios.
Riders can select lower gears for steep climbs and higher gears for faster riding on flatter roads.
This helps the motor operate within a more suitable speed range under different riding conditions.
4. What Torque Is Best for Hill Climbing?
Here is a general comparison of torque levels:
| Motor Torque | Typical Riding Application |
|---|---|
40–60Nm | Flat roads and moderate inclines |
60–80Nm | Everyday riding and moderate hills |
80–100Nm | Steeper hills and mixed terrain |
100–130Nm | Demanding climbs and heavier loads |
130–160Nm | High-performance climbing and challenging off-road riding |
These are general reference ranges, not guaranteed climbing thresholds. Gear ratios, motor efficiency, and total system weight also affect performance.
5. Tips for Climbing Hills with a Mid-Drive E-Bike
- Shift into a lower gear before reaching a steep incline.
- Maintain a comfortable and consistent pedaling cadence.
- Select an appropriate pedal-assist level for the terrain.
- Avoid applying excessive pedal pressure while shifting gears.
- Maintain proper tire pressure for the riding surface.
- Monitor battery levels before long or steep climbs.
Final Recommendation
If you regularly ride in hilly areas, explore mountain trails, or travel across uneven terrain, a mid-drive electric bike is worth considering.
Models such as the Himiway D5 Pro, Bakcou Mule, and Biktrix Juggernaut Ultra FS Pro 3 offer substantial torque and gearing designed to support demanding riding conditions.
Mid-Drive E-Bike FAQs
Does the Himiway D5 Pro Have a Throttle?
Yes. The Himiway D5 Pro comes with a thumb throttle, allowing riders to access motor power without continuously pedaling. It also features a torque sensor that adjusts pedal assistance based on how much force the rider applies. However, throttle use may be restricted depending on local e-bike regulations.
Is the Himiway D5 Pro a 500W or 1,300W Electric Bike?
The Himiway D5 Pro features a 500W rated mid-drive motor with up to 1,300W of peak motor power. The 500W rating represents its nominal motor power, while the higher peak figure refers to maximum power output under certain operating conditions.
What Is the Difference Between the Himiway D5 and D5 Pro?
The main difference is the motor configuration. The standard Himiway D5 uses a 750W hub motor, while the D5 Pro features a 500W mid-drive motor with 130Nm of torque. Both models use torque sensors, but the D5 Pro transfers motor power through the bicycle's drivetrain, providing a different riding experience.
How Many Gears Does the Himiway D5 Pro Have?
The Himiway D5 Pro features a Shimano Altus 9-speed drivetrain with an 11–36T cassette. Riders can select different gear ratios to adapt to changing terrain and pedaling conditions. To reduce drivetrain stress, ease pedal pressure when shifting and avoid changing gears while applying maximum force.
Is the Himiway D5 Pro a Full-Suspension Electric Bike?
No. The Himiway D5 Pro features a 100mm front suspension fork with adjustment and lockout functionality. It is a front-suspension electric fat bike rather than a full-suspension model. Its front suspension helps absorb impacts from uneven roads, gravel paths, and off-road trails.
Can You Remove the Himiway D5 Pro Battery for Charging?
Yes. The Himiway D5 Pro features a removable 48V 20Ah (960Wh) Samsung/LG battery. Riders can remove the battery and charge it separately using the supplied compatible charger. Always follow the manufacturer's charging and storage instructions to maintain battery performance and safety.
What Height Is Suitable for the Himiway D5 Pro?
The Himiway D5 Pro is recommended for riders between 5'3" and 6'5". However, rider height alone does not determine bike fit. Before purchasing, consider your inseam, standover clearance, seat height, and riding position to ensure comfortable and confident handling.
What Warranty Does the Himiway D5 Pro Include?
The Himiway D5 Pro comes with a 2-year manufacturer's warranty covering qualifying manufacturing defects. Battery coverage is subject to the manufacturer's prorated warranty terms, while normal wear-and-tear components such as tires, inner tubes, and brake pads have separate coverage conditions. The warranty generally applies to the original purchaser, subject to Himiway's official warranty policy.
Ride Further Together
Himi Riders
Recognition from knights around the world
5-Star Reviews
The knights give an honest opinion
Professional Review
What the professional media really thinks of us
1000+Shop
2-Year Warranty
15-Day Trial
Free Shipping
Find a Local Himiway Shop Near You
Looking for a hands-on experience?
Find a Himiway electric bike shop near you and schedule a test ride today.
