What Is a Macfox eBike?
A Macfox eBike is an electric bicycle designed around a distinctive moped-inspired appearance, wide tires, and throttle-assisted riding. The brand offers several models for urban commuting, recreational riding, and mixed-terrain use. Its lineup includes compact designs for younger or smaller riders as well as larger fat-tire electric bikes for adults.
Unlike traditional bicycle-style electric bikes, Macfox models emphasize motorcycle-inspired styling, comfortable seating positions, and wide tires. Depending on the model, riders can choose between different motor configurations, battery options, frame sizes, and suspension systems.
The current US Macfox electric bike collection features five product listings:
- Macfox X1S
- Macfox X1S x Bs.zay
- Macfox X7/X7L
- Macfox X2 Pro
- Macfox M16
Listed starting prices range from approximately $1,099 for the M16 to $2,199 for the X2 Pro, although prices and promotions can change.
Official website: Macfox Electric Bikes .
If you are comparing Macfox with other electric bike brands, Himiway is another option worth considering. For example, the Himiway D5 2.0 20-inch eBike combines a 750W motor, 90Nm torque, 20 × 4.0-inch fat tires, and full suspension. Its design and specifications make it an interesting alternative for riders who prioritize comfort, stability, and versatility.
This guide examines the differences between these brands using published product specifications and available review information, helping you decide which electric bike better matches your riding needs.
1. Who Makes Macfox Electric Bikes?
Macfox is an electric bicycle brand that focuses on moped-style eBikes, youth-oriented riding, urban transportation, and recreational cycling.
According to its official About Macfox page , the company emphasizes practical performance, distinctive styling, rider comfort, and everyday mobility. Its products are designed to appeal particularly to younger riders who want an electric bike that combines transportation with a more personalized riding experience.
Macfox also provides several customer support channels:
- Official website: https://macfoxbike.com/
- Customer support: support@macfoxbike.com
- Phone support: (951) 393-9081
- Warranty: Two-year limited manufacturer warranty for qualifying US purchases.
- Service network: Macfox advertises more than 500 service points nationwide.
The warranty covers qualifying manufacturing defects, subject to its terms and exclusions. Buyers should review the Macfox Warranty Policy before purchasing.
Who manufactures Macfox bikes?
Macfox presents itself as the consumer-facing eBike brand. Its public About page does not provide enough information to independently establish the identity of its parent company or original equipment manufacturer. Therefore, it is better to evaluate the brand using its published product specifications, safety documentation, warranty terms, and available independent reviews rather than assume a particular manufacturer.
2. What Are the Different Macfox eBike Models?
Macfox offers several electric bike models, each designed for a different combination of rider size, riding style, tire width, and performance requirements.
Here is an overview of its current US product lineup.
2.1 Macfox X1S eBike
Macfox X1S
- Starting price: $1,399
- Motor: 500W rated, 750W peak
- Battery: 48V 10.4Ah (500Wh)
- Top speed: 20 mph
- Advertised range: Up to 28 miles
- Rider height: 5'3" and above
Official product: Macfox X1S
The X1S is one of Macfox's core models. It combines a motorcycle-inspired frame, 20 × 4.0-inch fat tires, a long saddle, front suspension, hydraulic disc brakes, and thumb throttle.
Its single-speed drivetrain and throttle-oriented design make it more suitable for casual urban cruising and short commutes than for riders seeking a traditional multi-gear cycling experience.
The battery can also be expanded with an optional second battery, which increases the manufacturer's advertised range to 56 miles.
2.2 Macfox X1S x Bs.zay
Macfox X1S x Bs.zay
- Starting price: $1,399
- Motor: 500W rated, 750W peak
- Top speed: 20 mph
- Advertised range: Up to 28 miles
- Battery: Single or dual-battery configuration
Official product: X1S x Bs.zay
This co-branded edition uses the X1S platform but features a distinctive pearl-white appearance and additional styling details.
For riders who like the X1S specifications but prefer a more distinctive design, this edition is worth considering. Its core riding characteristics are closely related to the standard X1S.
2.3 Macfox X7 / X7L
Macfox X7 / X7L
- Starting price: $1,599
- Motor: 500W rated, 750W peak
- Battery: 48V 13Ah (624Wh)
- Top speed: 20 mph
- Advertised range: Up to 35 miles
- Rider height: X7 from 5'1"; X7L from 5'3"
Official product: Macfox X7
The X7 stands out for its unusual staggered tire configuration:
- Front tire: 20 × 4.5 inches
- Rear tire: 20 × 5.0 inches
The wider rear tire gives the bike a distinctive appearance and a planted feel. The X7 also features front suspension, hydraulic disc brakes, a moped-style saddle, and a single-speed drivetrain.
The X7L is intended for riders who need a slightly different frame fit. The two versions have similar riding concepts, so checking the official size information is important before ordering.
2.4 Macfox X2 Pro
Macfox X2 Pro
- Starting price: $2,199
- Motor: 750W rated, 1,000W peak
- Maximum torque: 80Nm
- Top speed: 20 mph
- Advertised range: Up to 40 miles
- Dual-battery advertised range: Up to 80 miles
- Rider height: 5'3" and above
Official product: Macfox X2 Pro
The X2 Pro is designed for riders who want more power and additional comfort on uneven roads.
Its main features include:
- Full front and rear suspension.
- 20 × 4.5-inch front and 20 × 5.0-inch rear tires.
- 750W rated motor with 1,000W peak output.
- Hydraulic disc brakes.
- 330 lb rider weight limit.
- Optional dual-battery configuration.
Compared with the earlier Macfox X2, the X2 Pro features wider tires, a high-strength carbon-steel frame, and a higher published rider weight limit. It is a more substantial option for riders interested in mixed-terrain riding and recreational use.
2.5 Macfox M16
Macfox M16
- Starting price: $1,099
- Motor: 500W rated, 750W peak
- Battery: 48V 10.4Ah (499Wh)
- Top speed: 20 mph
- Advertised range: Up to 25 miles
- Recommended rider height: 4'0"–5'3"
Official product: Macfox M16
The M16 is the compact model in the Macfox lineup. It uses 16 × 4.0-inch fat tires, front suspension, and a smaller frame intended for riders who may find larger moped-style eBikes difficult to handle.
Its recommended rider height makes it particularly relevant to families considering an electric bike for a younger or shorter rider.
Parents should still consider the rider's age, maturity, ability to control the bike, local age restrictions, and appropriate protective equipment before purchasing.
Macfox eBike Models: Specification Comparison
The following table summarizes the main differences using the manufacturer's published specifications.
Model | Starting Price | Motor (Rated / Peak) | Top Speed | Advertised Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
X1S | $1,399 | 500W / 750W | 20 mph | 28 mi |
X1S x Bs.zay | $1,399 | 500W / 750W | 20 mph | 28 mi |
X7 | $1,599 | 500W / 750W | 20 mph | 35 mi |
X7L | $1,599 | 500W / 750W | 20 mph | 35 mi |
X2 Pro | $2,199 | 750W / 1,000W | 20 mph | 40 mi |
M16 | $1,099 | 500W / 750W | 20 mph | 25 mi |
Prices and specifications are based on Macfox's US listings and may change. Advertised range is not a guaranteed real-world result. Dual-battery options can increase the stated range on compatible models.
3. Macfox eBike Reviews: Are They Worth Buying?
Macfox eBikes are worth considering if you prefer motorcycle-inspired styling, fat tires, throttle-assisted riding, and a relatively relaxed riding position.
However, deciding whether a Macfox is worth buying requires more than looking at its appearance or advertised motor power. Buyers should also consider riding comfort, actual battery range, handling, braking, build quality, and after-sales support.
What Do Independent Macfox eBike Reviews Say?
Two useful sources for understanding Macfox products are Electric Bike Report and Electrek.
Electric Bike Report: Macfox X7 Review
In its July 2026 review, Electric Bike Report tested the Macfox X7 for speed, range, hill climbing, braking, and ride quality.
The review highlighted several positive characteristics:
- Wide tires provide grip and help smooth out road imperfections.
- Throttle programming delivers predictable power.
- Hydraulic disc brakes provide effective stopping performance.
- The bike offers practical range for everyday recreational riding.
- Its 20 mph Class 2 setup provides a relatively approachable riding experience.
The reviewer also identified practical considerations, including the X7's substantial weight and the limited size differentiation between the X7 and X7L.
In its throttle-only range test, the X7 traveled approximately 29.8 miles, compared with Macfox's advertised maximum of 35 miles. This illustrates why real-world testing is useful when evaluating manufacturer range claims.
Read the full review: Electric Bike Report – Macfox X7 Review .
Electrek: Macfox X1S Review
Electrek published a hands-on Macfox X1S review on September 4, 2026.
The reviewer described the X1S as a compact, moped-inspired electric bike suited to urban cruising and throttle-assisted riding.
The review highlighted:
- A 500W rear hub motor with 750W peak output.
- A 500Wh removable battery.
- 20 × 4.0-inch fat tires.
- Front suspension.
- Hydraulic disc brakes.
- A 20 mph Class 2 top speed.
Electrek also noted that the X1S is more suited to riders who enjoy throttle-assisted cruising than cyclists who prioritize conventional pedaling.
Read the full review: Electrek – Macfox X1S eBike Review .
Macfox eBike: Main Advantages
Based on the published specifications and independent reviews, several characteristics make Macfox attractive to its target audience.
Advantage | Explanation |
|---|---|
Distinctive styling | Moped-inspired frames give the bikes a recognizable appearance. |
Wide tires | Fat tires provide additional contact with the riding surface. |
Throttle control | Thumb throttles make powered cruising convenient. |
Model selection | Multiple models accommodate different rider heights and riding preferences. |
Dual-battery options | Compatible models can be configured for longer advertised range. |
Safety certifications | Macfox states that its models have UL 2849-certified electrical systems and UL 2271-certified batteries. |
What Should You Consider Before Buying?
A balanced review should also consider the following factors:
- Riding style: Some Macfox models are designed more around throttle-assisted riding than traditional pedaling.
- Weight: Moped-style frames and large tires can make an eBike relatively heavy.
- Range: Actual battery performance depends on speed, rider weight, terrain, temperature, and riding mode.
- Rider fit: Check the recommended rider height and seat dimensions rather than choosing based on appearance alone.
- Local regulations: A Class 2 label does not automatically guarantee that every rider can use every road, path, or trail.
- Service availability: Check the warranty conditions and identify a service provider before purchasing.
Overall review: Macfox is an interesting option for riders who value moped-inspired design, throttle-assisted mobility, and fat-tire comfort. Riders who prefer a more traditional bicycle riding position, multiple gears, or a wider range of bicycle styles should also compare other eBike categories.
4. Macfox eBike Top Speed: How Fast Can They Go?
Macfox electric bikes are currently marketed as Class 2 eBikes, with a maximum assisted speed of 20 mph (32 km/h).
This applies to the current X1S, X7, X2 Pro, and M16 models. Their motor power differs, but their published top speed is the same.
Macfox eBike Top Speed by Model
Model | Rated Motor | Peak Motor Power | Published Top Speed |
|---|---|---|---|
Macfox X1S | 500W | 750W | 20 mph |
Macfox X1S x Bs.zay | 500W | 750W | 20 mph |
Macfox X7/X7L | 500W | 750W | 20 mph |
Macfox X2 Pro | 750W | 1,000W | 20 mph |
Macfox M16 | 500W | 750W | 20 mph |
It is important to distinguish rated motor power from peak motor power. Rated power describes the motor's nominal output, while peak power describes a higher output level that may be available for shorter periods.
For example, the X2 Pro has a 750W rated motor and 1,000W peak output. This does not mean it has a higher published top speed than the X1S.
Can You Unlock a Macfox eBike to Go Faster?
Macfox markets its current lineup around a 20 mph Class 2 configuration. Riders should not assume that a higher peak motor rating automatically means a higher legal riding speed.
Changing the controller, speed settings, or other electrical components may affect the bike's classification, warranty, and compliance with local regulations.
If you want a faster electric bike, check the manufacturer's approved configurations and your state's eBike laws before purchasing or modifying a model.
For many everyday riders, a controlled 20 mph maximum speed is sufficient for neighborhood transportation, short commutes, and recreational cruising.
5. Macfox eBike Battery and Range
Battery capacity and riding range are two important considerations when choosing a Macfox electric bike.
Macfox offers different battery configurations depending on the model. Some models support an optional second battery, allowing riders to increase their available energy capacity and extend their potential riding distance.
Macfox eBike Battery Specifications
Model | Battery Capacity | Advertised Single-Battery Range | Dual-Battery Range |
|---|---|---|---|
X1S | 500Wh | Up to 28 miles | Up to 56 miles |
X1S x Bs.zay | 500Wh | Up to 28 miles | Up to 56 miles |
X7/X7L | 624Wh | Up to 35 miles | Up to 70 miles |
X2 Pro | 960Wh | Up to 40 miles | Up to 80 miles |
M16 | 499Wh | Up to 25 miles | Not listed |
These figures are manufacturer-advertised maximums, not guaranteed distances. Actual performance depends on riding conditions and battery configuration.
How Long Does a Macfox eBike Battery Last?
Charging time varies by model:
- X1S: Approximately 5–6 hours.
- X7/X7L: Approximately 5–6 hours.
- X2 Pro: Approximately 6–7 hours.
- M16: Approximately 5–6 hours.
The X1S uses a 48V 10.4Ah battery, while the X7 uses a 48V 13Ah battery. The X2 Pro has a larger 48V 20Ah battery, giving it a 960Wh capacity.
What Affects Real-World Macfox eBike Range?
Even when two riders use the same model, their actual riding distances may differ.
Important factors include:
- Rider weight: Higher total weight generally requires more energy.
- Riding speed: Maintaining higher speeds increases energy consumption.
- Terrain: Hills and uneven surfaces can reduce range.
- Tire pressure: Incorrect tire pressure increases rolling resistance.
- Temperature: Cold weather can temporarily reduce battery performance.
- Riding mode: Throttle-only riding and pedal-assisted riding can produce different results.
For a practical example, Electric Bike Report tested the Macfox X7 and recorded approximately 29.8 miles in its throttle-only range test, compared with the manufacturer's advertised maximum of 35 miles.
This is a useful reminder to evaluate range claims in the context of the riding conditions and test methodology.
Are Macfox eBike Batteries UL Certified?
Macfox states that its eBike electrical systems meet UL 2849 requirements and that its batteries meet UL 2271 requirements.
However, there is an important distinction concerning dual-battery configurations: Macfox explicitly states that UL 2849 certification applies to the single-battery configuration on the X1S, X7, and X2 Pro product pages. The additional battery is outside that stated certification scope.
Before buying an additional battery, check the specific battery's certification documentation and compatibility with your model.
6. How Much Does a Macfox eBike Cost?
Macfox offers several price points, depending on the model, battery configuration, and included accessories.
The following prices are the starting prices displayed on its US website when this guide was researched.
Macfox Model | Listed Starting Price |
|---|---|
Macfox M16 | $1,099 |
Macfox X1S | $1,399 |
Macfox X1S x Bs.zay | $1,399 |
Macfox X7/X7L | $1,599 |
Macfox X2 Pro | $2,199 |
Which Macfox eBike Offers the Best Value?
The best value depends on your intended use.
- Macfox M16: A compact option for riders who fit its recommended 4'0"–5'3" height range.
- Macfox X1S: A suitable starting point for adults and taller teens who prefer a moped-style commuter bike.
- Macfox X7: An option for riders who prioritize wider tires and a more substantial riding platform.
- Macfox X2 Pro: A higher-priced option with a larger battery, full suspension, and a higher rated motor.
When comparing prices, consider the total purchase cost rather than just the initial bike price. Additional batteries, accessories, replacement parts, and maintenance can affect long-term ownership costs.
Official purchasing page: Macfox Electric Bikes .
7. Is Macfox a Good eBike Brand?
Macfox is worth considering if you want an electric bike with a distinctive moped-inspired appearance, fat tires, throttle control, and a relatively straightforward riding experience.
Its current lineup also includes several models with different rider height recommendations and battery capacities.
Reasons to Consider Macfox
1. Distinctive design
Macfox bikes have a recognizable moped-style appearance. Their extended saddles, wide tires, and compact frames appeal to riders who prefer this design over traditional bicycle-style eBikes.
2. Different models for different riders
The M16, X1S, X7, and X2 Pro provide different frame sizes and riding characteristics.
3. Multiple battery options
Compatible models offer optional dual-battery configurations, which can help riders who need more range.
4. Published safety information
Macfox provides information about UL 2849 electrical-system certification and UL 2271 battery certification. Buyers should verify the exact certification scope for their selected configuration.
5. Warranty and service support
Macfox advertises a two-year limited manufacturer warranty for US purchases and a network of more than 500 service points. Its return policy allows eligible return applications within 15 days of delivery, subject to the stated conditions.
Who Should Consider a Macfox eBike?
Macfox may be a good fit for:
- Riders who like motorcycle-inspired electric bike styling.
- Teenagers and adults whose height matches the selected model.
- People who prefer throttle-assisted cruising.
- Riders looking for wide tires and a comfortable saddle.
- Commuters making relatively short urban trips.
- Recreational riders who want a distinctive-looking eBike.
It may be less suitable for cyclists who prioritize traditional pedaling ergonomics, multiple gear ratios, or a lightweight bicycle-style frame.
The best decision comes down to matching the bike's design and specifications with your actual riding habits.
8. Macfox eBike vs. Himiway eBike
Macfox and Himiway both offer electric bikes with fat tires, powerful hub motors, and options for recreational riding and everyday transportation.
However, the two brands have different product philosophies.
Macfox places considerable emphasis on moped-inspired styling, throttle-assisted riding, and compact designs.
Himiway offers a broader range of electric bicycle formats, including fat-tire bikes, full-suspension models, commuter eBikes, kids' bikes, and mountain-oriented options.
For a meaningful comparison, let's look at two Himiway products alongside Macfox's popular models.
8.1 Macfox X1S vs. Himiway D5 2.0 20"
Macfox X1S
Moped-style commuter
- 500W rated motor
- 500Wh battery
- 20 mph top speed
- 28-mile advertised range
- 20 × 4.0-inch tires
Himiway D5 2.0 20"
Compact full-suspension fat-tire eBike
- 750W rated motor
- 720Wh battery
- 90Nm torque
- 70-mile advertised PAS range
- 20 × 4.0-inch tires
Here is a side-by-side comparison.
Specification | Macfox X1S | Himiway D5 2.0 20" |
|---|---|---|
Starting price | $1,399 | $1,999 |
Rated motor | 500W | 750W |
Peak motor power | 750W | 1,300W |
Maximum torque | Not specified in current X1S specs | 90Nm |
Battery | 48V 10.4Ah | 48V 15Ah |
Battery capacity | 500Wh | 720Wh |
Default top speed | 20 mph | 20 mph |
Advertised range | Up to 28 miles | Up to 70 miles PAS |
Tire size | 20 × 4.0" | 20 × 4.0" |
Suspension | Front | Full suspension |
Gearing | Single speed | Shimano 8-speed |
Bike weight | 65 lbs | 80 lbs |
Rider/load capacity | 220 lbs | 440 lbs total bike load capacity |
Sources: Macfox X1S specifications and Himiway D5 2.0 20" specifications .
Which one should you choose?
The Macfox X1S is less expensive and lighter, making it an interesting choice for riders who want a compact moped-style eBike for neighborhood cruising and shorter trips.
The Himiway D5 2.0 20" costs more but provides a larger battery, higher rated motor output, full suspension, an eight-speed drivetrain, and a higher total load capacity.
Its 20-inch wheels also provide a compact platform, while its full-suspension system is designed to improve comfort on uneven surfaces.
For riders who prioritize a traditional bicycle-oriented riding experience with more gearing flexibility and a greater range of applications, the D5 2.0 20" is worth comparing.
8.2 Macfox X2 Pro vs. Himiway D5 2.0 20"
These two models are particularly interesting to compare because both feature full suspension and fat tires.
Specification | Macfox X2 Pro | Himiway D5 2.0 20" |
|---|---|---|
Listed price | $2,199 | $1,999 |
Rated motor | 750W | 750W |
Peak motor power | 1,000W | 1,300W |
Battery | 48V 20Ah | 48V 15Ah |
Battery capacity | 960Wh | 720Wh |
Top speed (default) | 20 mph | 20 mph |
Advertised range | Up to 40 miles | Up to 70 miles PAS |
Dual-battery range | Up to 80 miles | Depends on battery configuration |
Front tire | 20 × 4.5" | 20 × 4.0" |
Rear tire | 20 × 5.0" | 20 × 4.0" |
Suspension | Front and rear | Front and rear |
Drivetrain | Single speed | Shimano 8-speed |
Bike weight | 72 lbs | 80 lbs |
Rider/load capacity | 330 lbs | 440 lbs total bike load capacity |
One important detail is that the advertised ranges use different testing and riding conditions. The Macfox X2 Pro's 40-mile single-battery figure and Himiway's 70-mile PAS figure should not be treated as directly equivalent measurements.
Macfox X2 Pro may appeal to riders who:
- Prefer a moped-style riding position.
- Want wider 4.5-inch front and 5-inch rear tires.
- Value a 960Wh battery.
- Prefer a throttle-oriented, single-speed riding experience.
Himiway D5 2.0 20" may appeal to riders who:
- Prefer a more bicycle-oriented riding experience.
- Want an eight-speed Shimano drivetrain.
- Value 90Nm of published motor torque.
- Need higher total bike load capacity.
- Want a full-suspension fat-tire bike for varied everyday riding.
Neither model is automatically better for every rider. The right choice depends on the importance of battery capacity, tire configuration, gearing, comfort, load capacity, and riding position.
8.3 Macfox vs. Himiway: Which Brand Offers More Options?
Macfox's lineup focuses on a relatively specific category: moped-style electric bikes.
Himiway offers a wider variety of product categories.
For example:
- Himiway D5 2.0 20" : Compact, full-suspension fat-tire eBike.
- Himiway D5 2.0 ST : Step-through full-suspension fat-tire eBike.
- Himiway D7 Pro : Mountain-oriented electric bike.
- Himiway A7 Commuter : Commuter-oriented electric bike.
- Himiway C1 Kids : Electric bike designed for children.
Consequently, riders who have already decided that they want a moped-style eBike may find Macfox's focused lineup easier to navigate.
Riders who are still deciding between a commuter bike, fat-tire bike, full-suspension bike, or other electric bicycle categories may benefit from exploring Himiway's broader product selection.
Official Himiway collection: Explore Himiway Electric Bikes .
9. Macfox vs. Other Popular eBike Brands
Macfox is not the only brand offering motorcycle-inspired electric bikes. Several manufacturers compete in this category with different approaches to motor performance, battery capacity, suspension, riding comfort, and pricing.
Here are three brands worth comparing.
9.1 Macfox vs. SUPER73
SUPER73 is known for its motorcycle-inspired electric bike designs. Its Z Miami is a useful comparison with the Macfox X1S because both feature compact frames, wide tires, thumb throttles, and 20 mph top speeds.
Specification | Macfox X1S | SUPER73-Z Miami |
|---|---|---|
Listed price | $1,399 | $1,895 sale price |
Motor | 500W | 500W |
Battery | 500Wh | 480Wh |
Top speed | 20 mph | 20 mph |
Advertised range | Up to 28 miles | 25–35 miles |
Bike weight | 65 lbs | 59 lbs |
Tire width | 4.0 inches | 4.0 inches |
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Macfox X1S if you prefer its moped-inspired design and want a lower listed starting price.
- Consider the SUPER73-Z Miami if you prefer its compact aluminum frame and SUPER73's particular design style.
Both are worth considering for neighborhood cruising and short urban trips.
9.2 Macfox vs. Ride1Up
Ride1Up's Revv1 FS is another moped-style eBike, but its specifications are aimed at riders looking for higher performance and full suspension.
Specification | Macfox X2 Pro | Ride1Up Revv1 FS |
|---|---|---|
Listed starting price | $2,199 | $2,095 |
Battery | 48V 20Ah | 52V 20Ah |
Motor torque | 80Nm published | 100Nm |
Advertised range | Up to 40 miles | 30–60 miles |
Published speed | 20 mph | 28 mph+ |
Suspension | Full suspension | Full suspension |
Bike weight | 72 lbs | 93 lbs |
The two bikes have different performance configurations.
The Macfox X2 Pro is marketed as a Class 2 eBike with a 20 mph top speed, while the Revv1 FS offers higher-speed configurations. Ride1Up also specifies that its higher-speed programming is intended for private property where it exceeds public-road eBike limits.
For buyers, the important considerations are the intended riding environment, local regulations, battery requirements, and desired performance.
9.3 Macfox vs. ENGWE
ENGWE also offers motorcycle-inspired fat-tire eBikes. The M20 2.0 is a useful comparison with the Macfox X2 Pro because both offer wide tires, full suspension, and optional dual-battery configurations.
Specification | Macfox X2 Pro | ENGWE M20 2.0 |
|---|---|---|
Listed price | $2,199 | $1,199 |
Rated motor | 750W | 750W |
Peak motor power | 1,000W | 1,200W |
Battery | 48V 20Ah | 52V 15.6Ah |
Top speed | 20 mph | Up to 28 mph |
Tire size | 20 × 4.5"/5.0" | 20 × 4.0" |
Suspension | Full suspension | Full suspension |
Gearing | Single speed | Shimano 7-speed |
The ENGWE M20 2.0 offers a different combination of motor output, gearing, and battery options. Its official listing also shows a dual-battery configuration, although product availability and selected variants should be checked before ordering.
For riders comparing these models, it is worth looking beyond motor wattage and considering the entire package, including battery capacity, suspension, frame dimensions, brakes, and after-sales service.
Other eBike Brands Worth Comparing With Macfox
Additional comparison opportunities include:
- Ariel Rider: Macfox X2 Pro vs. Ariel Rider X-Class.
- Lectric: Macfox X1S vs. Lectric XP 3.0.
- Aventon: Macfox X1S vs. Aventon Aventure.
- Velotric: Macfox X1S vs. Velotric Discover.
- Mokwheel: Macfox X7 vs. Mokwheel Basalt.
These comparisons are useful because they help buyers understand the differences between moped-style eBikes, traditional fat-tire bicycles, commuter models, and more versatile electric bicycles.
10. Which Macfox eBike Should You Buy?
Choosing the right Macfox model depends on your height, budget, riding style, preferred battery capacity, and intended use.
Here is a practical buying guide.
Your Requirements | Recommended Model | Why Consider It? |
|---|---|---|
Lower starting price | Macfox M16 | Compact frame and smaller tires |
Everyday city cruising | Macfox X1S | Moped-inspired commuter design |
Distinctive appearance | X1S x Bs.zay | Special co-branded styling |
Wider fat tires | Macfox X7 | 4.5-inch front and 5-inch rear tires |
Taller rider fit | Macfox X7L | Higher frame than the X7 |
Larger battery | Macfox X2 Pro | 960Wh standard battery |
Full suspension | Macfox X2 Pro | Front and rear suspension |
Best Macfox eBike for Commuting
The Macfox X1S is a reasonable starting point if you want a compact moped-style electric bike for short commutes and neighborhood transportation.
Its 20 mph top speed, thumb throttle, and 500Wh battery make it suitable for riders whose daily travel distances fit its advertised range.
If you prefer a more traditional bicycle-style riding experience, consider comparing it with the Himiway A7 Commuter or D5 2.0 20".
Best Macfox eBike for Fat-Tire Riding
The Macfox X7 is a strong candidate if you prefer wider tires.
Its staggered 4.5-inch front and 5-inch rear tire configuration gives it a distinctive riding platform.
The X7L is worth checking if you need its higher frame geometry.
Best Macfox eBike for Longer Range
The Macfox X2 Pro has the largest standard battery in the current Macfox lineup, at 960Wh.
Its advertised range reaches up to 40 miles with one battery and up to 80 miles with the optional dual-battery setup.
Riders who regularly travel longer distances should compare these figures with their expected real-world riding conditions.
Best Macfox eBike for Younger or Shorter Riders
The Macfox M16 is specifically designed for riders approximately 4'0"–5'3".
Its smaller 16-inch fat tires and lower seat height make it different from the larger X1S and X7.
Parents should check the manufacturer's sizing information and local youth eBike rules before making a purchase. A recommended height range alone does not establish that a particular bike is appropriate for every child.
Should You Buy a Macfox or a Himiway?
If you prefer moped-inspired styling, throttle-oriented cruising, and a relatively compact electric bike, Macfox is worth considering.
If you prioritize a broader choice of bicycle-style designs, full-suspension options, different wheel sizes, and multi-gear riding, Himiway offers several alternatives.
For example, the Himiway D5 2.0 20" provides a 750W rated motor, 90Nm torque, full suspension, a Shimano eight-speed drivetrain, and a 720Wh battery.
The best approach is to compare the exact models rather than deciding based only on brand names.
11. Frequently Asked Questions About Macfox eBikes
1. Is Macfox a Good eBike Brand?
Macfox is worth considering if you like moped-style electric bikes, wide tires, throttle-assisted riding, and distinctive designs.
Its lineup includes several models for different rider heights and riding preferences. Independent reviews of the X1S and X7 also provide useful real-world information about performance, handling, and range.
Before purchasing, compare the specifications, warranty, battery options, and local service availability.
2. How Fast Does a Macfox eBike Go?
Most current Macfox models have a published maximum speed of 20 mph.
Model | Top Speed |
|---|---|
X1S | 20 mph |
X1S x Bs.zay | 20 mph |
X7/X7L | 20 mph |
X2 Pro | 20 mph |
M16 | 20 mph |
These models are marketed as Class 2 electric bikes. Their rated and peak motor power differs, but their advertised maximum speed is the same.
3. How Far Can a Macfox eBike Travel on One Charge?
The advertised range depends on the model:
- X1S: Up to 28 miles.
- X7/X7L: Up to 35 miles.
- X2 Pro: Up to 40 miles.
- M16: Up to 25 miles.
The X1S, X7, and X2 Pro also support optional dual-battery configurations, with advertised ranges of up to 56, 70, and 80 miles, respectively.
Actual range depends on rider weight, speed, terrain, temperature, and riding mode.
4. Is Macfox X1S Better Than Macfox X7?
Neither model is universally better.
The X1S is a more compact, commuter-oriented option with 20 × 4.0-inch tires and a 500Wh battery.
The X7 has wider tires, a larger 624Wh battery, and a higher advertised single-battery range.
Choose the X1S if you prefer its more compact configuration. Consider the X7 if wider tires and a more substantial riding platform are priorities.
5. Are Macfox eBikes Street Legal?
Macfox markets its current lineup as Class 2 eBikes with a 20 mph maximum assisted speed.
However, electric bicycle regulations differ between states and municipalities. Local rules may address minimum rider age, helmet requirements, bike-path access, and where throttle-assisted bikes can operate.
For example, California defines Class 2 eBikes as throttle-assisted electric bicycles with motor assistance limited to 20 mph. Local governments can also impose additional restrictions.
Before riding, check the laws applicable to your location and verify that your bike's labeling and configuration meet those requirements.
6. Are Macfox eBikes Suitable for Teenagers?
Macfox specifically markets several models toward younger riders.
The M16 is recommended for riders approximately 4'0"–5'3", while the X7 and X7L offer different frame configurations for taller riders.
However, selecting an eBike for a teenager requires more than checking height. Parents should also consider age restrictions, riding experience, traffic awareness, helmet use, and the rider's ability to control the bike.
7. Does Macfox Offer a Warranty?
Yes. Macfox advertises a two-year limited manufacturer warranty for electric bikes purchased in the United States.
The warranty covers qualifying manufacturing defects, subject to its terms and exclusions.
Read the complete policy here:
Macfox General Warranty Policy .
8. Can You Add a Second Battery to a Macfox eBike?
Some Macfox models support an optional dual-battery configuration.
These include:
- Macfox X1S.
- Macfox X7/X7L.
- Macfox X2 Pro.
The additional battery can increase the bike's available energy capacity and extend its potential riding range.
Check the official compatibility information before purchasing an additional battery. Also note that the manufacturer's stated UL 2849 certification scope may not cover the dual-battery configuration.
9. Is Macfox Better Than Himiway?
The answer depends on your riding preferences.
Macfox focuses on moped-style electric bikes, throttle-assisted cruising, and distinctive designs.
Himiway offers a broader range of electric bikes, including fat-tire, full-suspension, commuter, and youth-oriented models.
If you want a moped-inspired electric bike, Macfox is worth considering. If you want more bicycle-oriented options, such as the D5 2.0 20" with full suspension and an eight-speed drivetrain, Himiway is another brand to explore.