What Is an Aipas eBike?
An Aipas eBike is an electric bicycle designed for different riding needs, including off-road adventures, everyday commuting, recreational riding, and long-distance travel. The brand offers several categories, such as fat tire electric bikes, folding eBikes, commuter eBikes, and electric dirt bikes.
Aipas has developed a product lineup that emphasizes powerful rear hub motors, large battery capacities, suspension systems, and high payload ratings. Some of its popular models, including the M1 Pro, M2 Pro, M1 Max, and M2 Max, are designed for riders who want a combination of motor performance and all-terrain capability. Other models, such as the A2 Elite and F3 Adventurer, focus on folding convenience and versatile riding.
When researching an Aipas eBike, buyers should look beyond advertised motor wattage and top speed. Battery capacity, practical riding range, frame geometry, braking systems, total bike weight, warranty coverage, and local eBike regulations are equally important.
This guide examines Aipas's major electric bike models and compares selected options with Himiway eBikes to help riders make an informed purchasing decision.
1. Who Makes Aipas Electric Bikes?
Aipas is an electric bicycle brand operated through its Aipas business. According to its official About Us page, the company states that its bicycle industry experience dates back to 2013.
Aipas explains that it developed its own eBike brand to connect directly with consumers and offer electric bicycles at competitive prices. Its product portfolio covers several riding categories, from everyday city commuting to higher-powered off-road riding.
The company's product strategy focuses on several areas:
- All-terrain performance: Fat tires, front and rear suspension, and powerful rear hub motors on selected models.
- Commuting convenience: Step-through frames, adjustable handlebars, and commuter-oriented tire designs.
- Folding functionality: Compact frames designed for storage and transportation.
- Battery performance: Different battery capacities to accommodate different riding distances.
- Product variety: Multiple configurations for riders with different budgets and riding preferences.
Aipas also provides product support, replacement parts, and warranty services through its official website.
For buyers researching the company's background, it is worth distinguishing between the company's own statements about its manufacturing experience and independently verified information about factory locations or corporate ownership. The official About Us page provides the brand's history but does not fully identify all manufacturing locations.
Official resources:
2. What Are the Different Aipas eBike Models?
Aipas offers several electric bike families, each targeting a different type of rider. Its main categories include off-road fat tire eBikes, folding electric bikes, and commuter eBikes.
Here is an overview of some of its notable models.
Aipas M1 Pro and M2 Pro: All-Terrain Fat Tire eBikes
The Aipas M1 Pro Xterrain ST and M2 Pro Xterrain are designed for riders who want a full-suspension fat tire electric bike.
Both models feature 26-inch fat tires, a rear hub motor advertised at 1800W, and a 48V 17.5Ah battery. Aipas lists 110Nm of torque and up to 85 miles of pedal-assist range.
The primary difference is their frame design:
- M1 Pro Xterrain ST: A step-through configuration that makes mounting and dismounting easier.
- M2 Pro Xterrain: A traditional frame configuration for riders who prefer a conventional bicycle layout.
Both models are designed for mixed-terrain riding, including paved roads, gravel paths, and suitable off-road routes.
Official product pages:
Aipas M1 Max and M2 Max: Upgraded Off-Road Models
The M1 Max and M2 Max build on the M1/M2 platform with upgraded specifications.
Their advertised features include:
- 1800W rear hub motor
- 52V 18Ah battery
- 110Nm maximum torque
- Up to 85 miles of advertised range
- 26 x 4.0-inch fat tires
- Hydraulic disc brakes
- Up to 500 lbs maximum payload capacity
These models are worth considering for riders who prioritize battery capacity, braking equipment, and all-terrain versatility.
The M1 Max uses a step-through configuration, while the M2 Max uses a traditional frame design.
Official product pages:
Aipas A2 Elite and A4 Gentry: Folding Electric Bikes
The Aipas A2 Elite and A4 Gentry are designed for riders who want a more compact electric bicycle.
| Specification | A2 Elite | A4 Gentry |
|---|---|---|
| Advertised motor | 750W | 1000W |
| Battery | 48V 12.8Ah | 48V 12.8Ah |
| Torque | 55Nm | 78Nm |
| Advertised range | 62 miles | 62 miles |
| Top speed | 28 mph | 28 mph |
| Tire size | 20 x 3.0" | 20 x 3.0" |
| Maximum payload | 350 lbs | 350 lbs |
The A2 Elite is a more entry-oriented folding option, while the A4 Gentry offers higher advertised motor output and torque.
Their folding frames can be useful for storage in smaller spaces, transporting a bicycle in a suitable vehicle, and combining cycling with other forms of transportation.
Official product pages:
Aipas F3 Adventurer: Folding Full-Suspension eBike
The Aipas F3 Adventurer combines folding functionality with a full-suspension design.
Its published specifications include:
- 1500W advertised rear hub motor
- 48V 12.8Ah battery
- 100Nm torque
- Up to 62 miles of advertised range
- 20 x 3.0-inch tires
- Full suspension
- Folding frame
This model may appeal to riders who want a folding electric bike with additional suspension for uneven roads and recreational off-road riding.
Official product page: Aipas F3 Adventurer
Aipas C1 and C2: Commuter Electric Bikes
The C Series is designed for urban transportation, daily commuting, and recreational city riding.
The C1 Pro Xpress ST features a step-through frame, while the C2 Xpress uses a traditional frame configuration.
Aipas also offers longer-range Max versions.
| Model | Main Characteristics |
|---|---|
| C1 Pro Xpress ST | Step-through frame, 1100W advertised motor, 48V 12.8Ah battery |
| C2 Xpress | Traditional frame, 1100W advertised motor, 48V 12.8Ah battery |
| C1 Max Xpress ST | Step-through frame, 48V 18Ah battery, up to 85 miles advertised range |
| C2 Max Xpress | Traditional frame, 48V 18Ah battery, up to 85 miles advertised range |
The C1 and C1 Max are worth considering for riders who prefer a lower step-over height. The C2 and C2 Max are alternatives for riders who prefer a conventional frame.
Official product pages:
Aipas also lists electric dirt bikes, including its X1 and X3 models. These are a separate category and should be evaluated under electric off-road motorcycle requirements rather than ordinary pedal-assist eBike specifications.
3. Aipas eBike Reviews: Are They Worth Buying?
Whether an Aipas eBike is worth buying depends on the rider's expectations, budget, riding environment, and willingness to evaluate an online-first brand.
Aipas offers several models with relatively high advertised motor outputs, substantial battery capacities, fat tires, and suspension systems. These features make its product range worth investigating for riders interested in recreational and off-road riding.
What Do Aipas Customer Reviews Say?
Aipas publishes customer ratings and reviews on its product pages.
For example, its M2 Pro and M1 Max product listings display ratings around 4.8 out of 5, with substantial numbers of customer reviews. These figures can help prospective buyers understand reported ownership experiences, although manufacturer-hosted reviews should not be treated as independent product testing.
The Better Business Bureau also has customer-review and business-profile records for Aipas Bike LLC. These records require careful interpretation: one Wyoming customer-review listing displays a 4.94 average from more than 2,000 reviews, while a separate Ontario business profile displays an F BBB rating citing unanswered complaints.
These are separate business-profile records and different evaluation metrics. Neither should be treated as a complete measure of bicycle quality. Buyers should examine recent feedback, complaint details, and the company's responses.
Useful review resources:
Potential Advantages of Aipas eBikes
1. Variety of product configurations
Aipas offers step-through, step-over, folding, fat tire, and commuter designs. This gives buyers several configurations to consider.
2. High advertised motor output
Selected M Series models advertise 1800W rear hub motors and up to 110Nm of torque. These specifications may appeal to riders looking for substantial motor assistance.
3. High advertised payload capacities
Several models advertise payload capacities of up to 500 lbs, although the maximum permitted rider weight and cargo distribution should also be checked.
4. Different battery options
Aipas offers batteries ranging from 48V 12.8Ah to 52V 18Ah, depending on the model.
5. Folding options
The A2, A4, and F3 models provide folding configurations for buyers with specific storage or transportation requirements.
What Should Buyers Check Before Purchasing?
A useful review should also consider ownership beyond the initial riding experience.
Check the following:
- Whether replacement batteries and electrical components are available.
- Whether the manufacturer provides clear installation and repair instructions.
- How warranty claims are handled.
- Whether local repair shops can service the bicycle.
- Whether the advertised range matches your typical riding conditions.
- Whether the bicycle's weight and dimensions suit your storage arrangements.
- Whether safety certification documents are valid for the exact model.
An important safety verification point: In July 2026, WIRED reported on a lawsuit involving Amazon, UL, and several Chinese businesses associated with the Aipas brand. A federal court entered a stipulated permanent injunction restricting the defendants' use of UL marks. The judgment did not include an admission of liability or wrongdoing. WIRED also reported that some SGS certificates for complete Aipas eBikes displayed online were inactive at the time, while the battery certificate it reviewed remained active.
This does not establish that an individual bicycle is unsafe. However, buyers should verify the current certification status of the exact bicycle and battery they intend to purchase. SGS provides an official Certified Client Directory for checking certificates.
It is also important to distinguish UL 2271 battery certification from UL 2849 whole-eBike certification. They address different product scopes.
For additional context, see the WIRED investigation.
Overall, Aipas may be worth considering for buyers who value its advertised performance and model variety, provided they carefully evaluate the specific model, service arrangements, and safety documentation.
4. Aipas eBike Top Speed: How Fast Can They Go?
Aipas offers different maximum-speed specifications depending on the model.
Some of its off-road-oriented models advertise speeds of up to 36 mph, while its folding and commuter models generally list lower maximum speeds.
Aipas eBike Speed Comparison
| Aipas Model | Advertised Top Speed |
|---|---|
| M1 Pro Xterrain | Up to 36 mph |
| M2 Pro Xterrain | Up to 36 mph |
| M1 Max | Up to 36 mph |
| M2 Max | Up to 36 mph |
| A2 Elite | 28 mph |
| A4 Gentry | 28 mph |
| F3 Adventurer | 28 mph |
| C1 Pro Xpress ST | 28 mph |
| C1 Max Xpress ST | 28 mph |
These are manufacturer-published figures, not guaranteed real-world riding speeds.
Actual speed depends on rider weight, battery charge, terrain, tire pressure, wind resistance, temperature, and controller settings.
Can You Ride an Aipas eBike at 36 MPH on Public Roads?
Not necessarily.
In the United States, electric bicycle regulations vary by state and local jurisdiction.
The commonly used three-class eBike framework distinguishes bicycles based on pedal assistance, throttle operation, and maximum assisted speed. However, an advertised 36 mph speed and an 1800W motor do not automatically make an Aipas M Series bicycle a legally classified Class 3 eBike.
The federal definition of a low-speed electric bicycle under 15 U.S.C. §2085 also has specific motor-power and speed requirements.
Before riding an Aipas high-powered model on public roads, bike paths, or trails, check the applicable state and local requirements. Some higher-powered vehicles may be regulated as mopeds or motor vehicles instead of conventional eBikes.
Official reference: 15 U.S.C. §2085 – Low-Speed Electric Bicycles.
5. Aipas eBike Battery and Range
Battery capacity is an important factor when comparing Aipas electric bikes.
Aipas offers several battery configurations, including 48V 12.8Ah, 48V 17.5Ah, 48V 18Ah, and 52V 18Ah batteries.
Battery energy can be estimated using:
Battery Capacity (Wh) = Voltage (V) × Capacity (Ah)
For example:
- 48V × 12.8Ah = 614.4Wh
- 48V × 17.5Ah = 840Wh
- 48V × 18Ah = 864Wh
- 52V × 18Ah = 936Wh
Aipas eBike Advertised Range
| Model | Battery | Advertised Range |
|---|---|---|
| M1 Pro | 48V 17.5Ah | Up to 85 miles |
| M2 Pro | 48V 17.5Ah | Up to 85 miles |
| M1 Max | 52V 18Ah | Up to 85 miles |
| M2 Max | 52V 18Ah | Up to 85 miles |
| A2 Elite | 48V 12.8Ah | Up to 62 miles |
| A4 Gentry | 48V 12.8Ah | Up to 62 miles |
| F3 Adventurer | 48V 12.8Ah | Up to 62 miles |
| C1 Pro | 48V 12.8Ah | Up to 62 miles |
| C1 Max | 48V 18Ah | Up to 85 miles |
For the M2 Pro, Aipas separately lists up to 85 miles of pedal-assist range and up to 36 miles of electric-only range.
These are maximum advertised figures. Actual range can be considerably different.
What Affects Aipas eBike Battery Range?
Several factors influence how far an electric bike can travel on one charge:
- Rider and cargo weight: A heavier combined load generally requires more energy.
- Terrain: Steep hills and rough surfaces increase motor demand.
- Riding speed: Higher speeds generally consume more battery energy.
- Pedal-assist level: Higher assistance levels usually reduce total range.
- Tire pressure: Incorrect pressure can increase rolling resistance.
- Temperature: Cold conditions can reduce available battery performance.
- Battery condition: Battery age and maintenance affect usable capacity.
For riders planning regular long-distance trips, it is worth comparing battery watt-hours rather than relying exclusively on the advertised mileage.
6. How Much Does an Aipas eBike Cost?
Aipas positions many of its models in the value-oriented segment of the electric bicycle market.
Its official website frequently displays promotional pricing, bundle discounts, and accessory offers.
Examples of prices displayed on the US product pages during research include:
| Aipas Model | Listed Promotional Price |
|---|---|
| A2 Elite | $689 |
| A4 Gentry | $729 |
| F3 Adventurer | $739 |
| C1 Pro Xpress ST | $699 |
| C1 Max Xpress ST | $859 |
| M1 Pro Xterrain ST | $939 |
| M2 Pro Xterrain | $939 |
| M1 Max | $1,099 |
| M2 Max | $1,099 |
Prices are promotional examples and may change according to model, color, accessories, bundles, and seasonal offers.
For comparison, Himiway's US product pages list several models at higher price points:
- Himiway D5 2.0 ST: $1,999 at the time of research.
- Himiway D5 2.0 20-inch: $1,999 at the time of research.
- Himiway A7 Commuter: $1,999 at the time of research.
What Should You Consider Beyond the Purchase Price?
The lowest purchase price is not necessarily the lowest long-term ownership cost.
Before purchasing, compare:
- Battery replacement costs.
- Replacement brake pads, tires, and drivetrain components.
- Warranty coverage.
- Shipping and return expenses.
- Local repair availability.
- Included accessories.
- Financing and promotional conditions.
A complete comparison should consider the total ownership experience rather than the advertised discount alone.
7. Aipas eBike vs Himiway: Which Is Better?
Aipas and Himiway offer electric bicycles for recreational riding, commuting, and mixed-terrain use.
However, their product ranges have different specifications and positioning.
Aipas has several models with higher advertised motor outputs and payload capacities, while Himiway offers models with features such as full suspension, hydraulic braking systems, switchable torque/cadence assistance, and a published two-year manufacturer's warranty.
The best choice depends on the rider's priorities.
Aipas M1 Max vs Himiway D5 2.0 ST
The Aipas M1 Max and Himiway D5 2.0 ST are useful models to compare because both are step-through-oriented, full-suspension fat tire electric bikes with 26-inch wheels.
| Specification | Aipas M1 Max | Himiway D5 2.0 ST |
|---|---|---|
| Advertised motor | 1800W | 750W |
| Maximum torque | 110Nm | 90Nm |
| Battery | 52V 18Ah | 48V 15Ah |
| Battery energy | 936Wh | 720Wh |
| Advertised PAS range | Up to 85 miles | Up to 70 miles |
| Advertised top speed | Up to 36 mph | Adjustable up to 28 mph |
| Tire size | 26 x 4.0" | 26 x 4.0" |
| Suspension | Front and rear | Front and rear |
| Brakes | Hydraulic disc | Tektro hydraulic disc |
| Bike weight | Approximately 79 lbs | Approximately 92 lbs |
| Maximum payload | 500 lbs | 400 lbs |
| Warranty | 1 year | 2 years |
Specifications are taken from the respective manufacturers' published product information. Range and speed testing conditions may differ.
Key Differences
1. Motor and torque
The Aipas M1 Max advertises a higher motor output and torque figure than the Himiway D5 2.0 ST.
This may appeal to riders who prioritize stronger advertised motor performance, although actual acceleration and climbing ability also depend on controller settings, gearing, rider weight, and terrain.
2. Battery capacity and range
The M1 Max has a 52V 18Ah battery, equivalent to approximately 936Wh.
The D5 2.0 ST has a 48V 15Ah battery, equivalent to 720Wh.
A larger battery capacity can provide more stored energy, although the actual riding range also depends on motor consumption and riding conditions.
3. Payload capacity
Aipas lists a maximum payload of 500 lbs for the M1 Max, compared with 400 lbs for the Himiway D5 2.0 ST.
Buyers should also check the manufacturer's rider-weight guidance and rear-rack capacity rather than treating total payload as the permitted rider weight.
4. Braking and suspension
Both bicycles feature full suspension and hydraulic disc brakes.
Himiway lists Tektro hydraulic braking components and a Shimano 8-speed drivetrain. Aipas also offers hydraulic braking on its Max configuration.
5. Warranty
Aipas publishes a one-year manufacturer's warranty, while Himiway publishes a two-year manufacturer's warranty.
Warranty conditions, battery coverage, and exclusions should be reviewed before purchasing.
Aipas C1 Max vs Himiway A7 Commuter
For urban riders, the Aipas C1 Max and Himiway A7 are another useful comparison.
| Specification | Aipas C1 Max | Himiway A7 |
|---|---|---|
| Frame | Step-through | Step-through |
| Advertised motor | 1100W | 750W |
| Battery | 48V 18Ah | 48V 15Ah |
| Torque | 90Nm | 70Nm |
| Advertised range | Up to 85 miles | Up to 70 miles |
| Advertised top speed | 28 mph | Adjustable up to 28 mph |
| Suspension | Front suspension | Full suspension |
| Maximum payload | 500 lbs | 400 lbs |
| Primary purpose | City commuting | City commuting and comfort |
The Aipas C1 Max offers a larger advertised battery capacity and payload rating. The Himiway A7 features full suspension, which may be attractive to riders who frequently travel on uneven streets and mixed surfaces.
Official product pages:
Should You Choose Aipas or Himiway?
Consider Aipas if you prioritize:
- Higher advertised motor output on selected models.
- Higher advertised payload capacity.
- A wide range of folding and fat tire configurations.
- Lower promotional purchase prices.
- High-capacity battery options.
Consider Himiway if you prioritize:
- A product range with different riding configurations.
- Full-suspension fat tire and commuter options.
- Switchable torque and cadence assistance on selected models.
- Hydraulic braking systems on selected models.
- A published two-year manufacturer's warranty.
Neither brand is automatically the best choice for every rider. The right decision depends on the intended use, specific model, budget, and ownership requirements.
Explore the Himiway Electric Bike Collection to compare available models.
8. Aipas eBike vs Other Popular eBike Brands
Aipas also competes with several established electric bicycle brands in the fat tire, folding, and commuter categories.
Here are some useful alternatives to investigate.
Aipas vs ENGWE
ENGWE offers folding electric bicycles, including the Engine Pro 2.0.
The Engine Pro 2.0 features a folding aluminum frame, 20 x 4.0-inch tires, a 750W rated motor, a 52V 16Ah battery, and hydraulic disc brakes.
Compare it with the Aipas F3 Adventurer and A2 Elite.
The main considerations include folding dimensions, motor specifications, battery capacity, payload, and suspension.
Aipas vs Heybike
Heybike offers several folding and fat tire electric bikes.
The Heybike Ranger S is a relevant comparison because of its folding frame, 20-inch fat tires, and step-through configuration.
Compare the Ranger S with Aipas folding models such as the F3 and A2 Elite.
Consider weight, battery range, motor output, braking systems, and ease of transportation.
Aipas vs Velotric
Velotric offers fat tire and commuter eBikes.
The Velotric Nomad 2 is a useful alternative to the Aipas M1 and M2 models.
Its published specifications include a 750W motor, 90Nm torque, 65-mile advertised range, 505-lb payload capacity, and 28 mph adjustable maximum speed.
This comparison is particularly useful for buyers evaluating motor output, riding range, payload, and warranty coverage.
Aipas vs Mokwheel
Mokwheel offers all-terrain fat tire electric bikes.
The Mokwheel Basalt 2.0 is worth comparing with the Aipas M Series.
Its published specifications include:
- 750W continuous motor power.
- 90Nm torque.
- 48V 19.6Ah battery.
- Up to 80 miles of advertised range.
- 450-lb payload capacity.
- 26 x 4.0-inch tires.
- Hydraulic disc brakes.
Mokwheel also highlights its optional power-station functionality, which may interest riders who use their bikes for camping and outdoor activities.
Recommended Aipas Competitor Comparison Keywords
| Comparison | Main Search Intent |
|---|---|
| Aipas vs Himiway | Overall brand comparison |
| Aipas vs ENGWE | Folding and fat tire performance |
| Aipas vs Heybike | Folding eBike comparison |
| Aipas vs Velotric | Motor, range, and payload |
| Aipas vs Mokwheel | All-terrain fat tire performance |
| Aipas M2 Pro vs Velotric Nomad 2 | Model-specific comparison |
| Aipas F3 vs ENGWE Engine Pro 2.0 | Folding eBike comparison |
When comparing these brands, use the same criteria for every model. Motor ratings, battery capacity, payload, braking equipment, warranty, and real-world riding performance are more useful than comparing advertised wattage alone.
9. Aipas eBike Warranty and Customer Service
Warranty coverage is an important consideration when purchasing an electric bicycle online.
Aipas publishes a one-year manufacturer's warranty for the original purchaser.
According to its official warranty policy, the warranty covers manufacturing defects, with specific conditions for different components.
Aipas Warranty Overview
| Component | Published Warranty |
|---|---|
| Frame | 1 year |
| Battery | 1-year prorated warranty |
| Manufacturing defects | Subject to warranty conditions |
| Replacement parts | Subject to warranty policy |
The warranty is intended for the original purchaser and is not generally transferable.
Customers may need to provide an order number, photographs, videos, and a description of the issue when submitting a claim.
Aipas provides customer support through:
- Email: service@aipasbike.com
- Phone: 1-844-777-0680
- Aipas Contact Page
Aipas Return Policy
Aipas publishes a 14-day return period.
However, buyers should carefully review the conditions:
- Non-quality-related returns generally require the customer to pay return shipping.
- Returns must comply with the stated condition and packaging requirements.
- Opened or used bicycles may incur additional fees or be refused for personal-preference returns.
- Customers should contact Aipas before shipping a bicycle back.
See the Aipas Return and Refund Policy for complete details.
How Does Aipas Compare with Himiway Warranty Coverage?
Himiway publishes a two-year manufacturer's warranty for its electric bicycles.
Its warranty includes coverage for manufacturing defects, with specific terms for batteries, frames, electrical components, and other parts.
| Warranty Item | Aipas | Himiway |
|---|---|---|
| Main manufacturer warranty | 1 year | 2 years |
| Battery coverage | 1-year prorated | 2-year prorated |
| Original purchaser | Yes | Yes, subject to policy |
| Return period | 14 days | 15 days |
| Return shipping | Conditions apply | Conditions and fees apply |
Official policies:
Warranty duration is only one part of after-sales support. Buyers should also consider replacement-part availability, technical support response times, repair procedures, and shipping costs.
10. Frequently Asked Questions About Aipas eBikes
1. Is Aipas a Good eBike Brand?
Aipas offers a broad selection of electric bicycles, including fat tire, folding, and commuter models.
Its products feature different motor configurations, battery capacities, and payload ratings. Whether the brand is a good choice depends on the specific model, riding requirements, warranty expectations, and the availability of local service.
2. What Is the Best Aipas eBike?
The best Aipas model depends on how you plan to use it.
- Off-road riding: M1 Pro, M2 Pro, M1 Max, or M2 Max.
- Folding convenience: A2 Elite or A4 Gentry.
- Folding full suspension: F3 Adventurer.
- Daily commuting: C1 Pro or C2 Xpress.
- Longer commuter rides: C1 Max or C2 Max.
3. How Fast Can an Aipas eBike Go?
Aipas M1 Pro, M2 Pro, M1 Max, and M2 Max models advertise top speeds of up to 36 mph.
Other models, including the A2 Elite, A4 Gentry, and C1 commuter series, generally list speeds of up to 28 mph.
Actual speeds depend on riding conditions and applicable settings. Local regulations determine where these speeds are permitted.
4. How Far Can an Aipas eBike Travel on One Charge?
Aipas advertises ranges of approximately 62–85 miles for many of its electric bicycles.
The M1 Pro and M2 Pro advertise up to 85 miles using pedal assistance, while the A2 Elite and F3 Adventurer list up to 62 miles.
Actual range depends on rider weight, terrain, speed, temperature, and assistance level.
5. Does Aipas Make Fat Tire Electric Bikes?
Yes. The M1 Pro, M2 Pro, M1 Max, and M2 Max are examples of Aipas fat tire electric bikes.
These models use 26 x 4.0-inch tires and front and rear suspension configurations.
6. Are Aipas Folding eBikes Good for Commuting?
Aipas offers folding models such as the A2 Elite, A4 Gentry, and F3 Adventurer.
Their folding designs can help with storage and transportation. However, buyers should check the folded dimensions and total weight to ensure the bicycle is practical for their commuting arrangements.
7. Does Aipas Offer a Warranty?
Yes. Aipas publishes a one-year manufacturer's warranty for the original purchaser, with specific conditions for frames, batteries, and other components.
Read the complete warranty terms before purchasing.
8. Is an Aipas eBike Street Legal?
It depends on the model and where you intend to ride.
Models advertising 36 mph speeds and 1800W motors should not automatically be considered conventional Class 1, Class 2, or Class 3 electric bicycles.
Check state and local laws before riding on public roads, shared paths, or bicycle trails.
9. Aipas vs Himiway: Which Is Better?
Aipas offers several higher-powered models and higher advertised payload capacities.
Himiway offers a different range of electric bicycles, including fat tire and commuter models, with features such as full suspension, hydraulic brakes, and a published two-year manufacturer's warranty.
Compare individual models to determine which bicycle better suits your riding needs.
10. Where Can You Buy Aipas Electric Bikes?
You can browse the current Aipas lineup through its official website:
Aipas Electric Bikes – Official Collection
Check the available models, product specifications, warranty conditions, and delivery information before placing an order.