If you are researching an Onyx eBike, you have probably come across the ONYX RCR, a distinctive electric two-wheeler known for its motorcycle-inspired design, powerful motor, and impressive acceleration. Unlike conventional electric bicycles designed primarily for commuting and recreational cycling, ONYX focuses on high-performance electric motorbikes that combine motorcycle-style riding with electric power.
The ONYX RCR 80V is the brand's flagship model, featuring an 80V battery system, 3,600Wh of battery capacity, and a manufacturer-advertised top speed of 65–75 mph in off-road configurations. Its performance, styling, and customization options make it interesting to riders looking for something beyond a traditional electric bicycle.
But is an Onyx eBike worth buying? What models are available? How fast can the RCR go, how far can it travel, and is it legal to ride on public roads?
This guide explores ONYX's product lineup, independent reviews, performance specifications, battery range, pricing, and legal considerations. It also compares the ONYX RCR 80V with the Himiway D5 2.0 and several other electric bike brands to help you understand which type of vehicle best matches your riding needs.
1. What Is an Onyx eBike?
ONYX is an American electric motorbike brand known for combining motorcycle-inspired styling, high-performance electric powertrains, and customization options.
Its most recognizable product is the ONYX RCR, a compact electric motorbike with a distinctive retro design. The RCR combines a motorcycle-style frame, wide tires, suspension, and a powerful electric drive system.
Unlike many conventional eBikes, which prioritize pedal assistance, moderate speeds, and everyday transportation, the ONYX RCR emphasizes acceleration, high-speed riding, and an engaging motorbike experience.
What Makes Onyx Different?
Several characteristics distinguish ONYX from traditional electric bicycle brands:
- High-performance powertrain: The RCR 80V uses an 80V nominal electrical system and an advertised 8kW nominal motor output.
- Motorcycle-inspired design: Its compact frame and styling take inspiration from classic motorcycles and BMX culture.
- Large battery capacity: The 45Ah battery provides 3,600Wh of nominal energy.
- Multiple riding modes: Riders can select different power and speed configurations.
- Customization: ONYX offers different tire configurations, seat heights, accessories, and styling options.
- Modern electronics: The RCR 80V includes a touchscreen display with smartphone integration, navigation, calls, and music functionality.
For more information, visit the official ONYX Motors website and the ONYX RCR 80V specifications page.
Electric Bicycle vs. Electric Motorbike
One of the most important things to understand before buying an ONYX is the difference between an electric bicycle and an electric motorbike.
| Feature | Conventional eBike | ONYX RCR 80V |
|---|---|---|
| Primary purpose | Commuting and recreational cycling | High-performance motorbike riding |
| Motor output | Typically hundreds of watts | 8kW nominal advertised |
| Speed category | Usually 20–28 mph assistance limits | 65–75 mph advertised off-road |
| Pedaling | Central part of the riding experience | Motorcycle-style riding experience |
| Battery system | Commonly 36V or 48V | 80V nominal |
| Riding style | Bicycle-style | Motorcycle-inspired |
| Legal classification | Depends on eBike class and state law | Motorcycle classification and vehicle documentation require verification |
A vehicle's legal classification is determined by its actual specifications, certification, and applicable regulations, not simply by its marketing name.
This distinction is particularly important for riders comparing ONYX with conventional electric bicycles such as Himiway.
2. Who Makes Onyx Electric Bikes?
ONYX Motors is an American electric motorbike company based in Los Angeles, California.
According to the company's official history, ONYX was founded by Tim Seward in 2016. The original idea was to bring the character and excitement of classic motorcycles into the electric vehicle market.
The company began with a personal prototype that attracted attention from riders. In 2018, ONYX launched an Indiegogo campaign, helping introduce its electric motorbike concept to a wider audience.
Over time, the brand developed a community around its distinctive motorcycle-inspired designs and customizable electric vehicles.
Company Background
| Information | Details |
|---|---|
| Brand | ONYX Motors |
| Founded | 2016 |
| Founder | Tim Seward |
| Headquarters | Los Angeles, California, USA |
| Main product | Electric motorbikes |
| Official website | https://onyxmotors.com/ |
| Main model | ONYX RCR 80V |
The company's design philosophy emphasizes performance, individuality, customization, and community.
For independent manufacturer information, the NHTSA Manufacturer Information Database also lists ONYX Motors Inc. and the RCR 80V, identifying its vehicle type as a motorcycle.
Official Website and Customer Support
Customers can purchase products and access technical information through the official ONYX website.
The company also provides product manuals, warranty information, technical assistance, and service appointments.
Useful resources include:
- ONYX Official Website
- ONYX Product Manuals
- ONYX Warranty Information
- ONYX Customer Support
- ONYX Service and Repair
Before purchasing an electric motorbike, it is worth reviewing the warranty, available service locations, replacement parts, and maintenance requirements.
3. What Are the Different Onyx eBike Models?
The ONYX RCR family is the brand's best-known electric motorbike lineup.
The current RCR 80V is offered in different configurations, while earlier RCR models are also available in the used market.
ONYX RCR 80V
The RCR 80V is ONYX's high-performance electric motorbike.
Its main specifications include:
| Specification | ONYX RCR 80V |
|---|---|
| Battery voltage | 80V nominal |
| Battery capacity | 45Ah |
| Energy capacity | 3,600Wh |
| Motor output | 8kW nominal advertised |
| Maximum advertised speed | 65–75 mph, off-road |
| 0–30 mph acceleration | 1.7 seconds, manufacturer claim |
| Riding modes | 8 modes |
| Charger | 10A |
| Maximum advertised range | 140 miles |
The RCR 80V also features a touchscreen display, smartphone integration, cruise control, regenerative braking, and reverse functionality.
Its large battery and high power output make it particularly interesting to riders who prioritize acceleration and performance.
ONYX RCR 80V Street
The Street configuration is designed around a more road-oriented tire setup.
Its main characteristics include:
- 4-inch street tires.
- Street-focused tire design.
- Standard or Shorty seat-height options.
- Customizable appearance and accessories.
The Street version is suitable for riders who prefer street-style tires and a more urban-oriented riding setup.
However, the word "Street" in the model name should not automatically be interpreted as proof of public-road registration eligibility. Buyers should verify the vehicle's documentation and road-use approval in their state.
ONYX RCR 80V Dual Sport
The Dual Sport configuration provides a different tire setup for riders interested in varied riding surfaces.
Its main characteristics include:
- 4.5-inch fat tires.
- More aggressive tire tread.
- Fenders included.
- Motorcycle-inspired styling.
- Standard or Shorty seat-height options.
The wider tires give the Dual Sport a different appearance and riding character compared with the Street configuration.
Riders should still evaluate the intended terrain and follow the manufacturer's recommendations.
Shorty vs. Standard Configuration
The RCR 80V also comes with two seat-height configurations.
| Specification | Shorty | Standard |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 30.5 inches | 32.5 inches |
| Overall height | 38 inches | 40 inches |
| Best suited for | Riders preferring a lower seat | Riders preferring additional legroom |
The Shorty configuration can make it easier for some riders to place their feet on the ground when stopping.
The Standard configuration provides a higher seating position and may better accommodate riders with longer legs.
Older Onyx RCR Models
You may also encounter earlier ONYX models when researching the brand.
These include:
- ONYX RCR 72V
- ONYX RCR LTD V1.75
The older 72V platform differs from the newer 80V platform. ONYX identifies the RCR 80V as having an upgraded in-house motor designed to support its higher performance output.
When considering a used RCR, check the battery condition, controller, motor, maintenance history, replacement-part availability, and remaining warranty coverage.
The official ONYX warranty page identifies several RCR generations covered by its published warranty terms.
4. Onyx RCR Reviews: Is It Worth Buying?
Whether an Onyx RCR is worth buying depends on what you expect from an electric two-wheeler.
The RCR 80V is designed for riders who want strong acceleration, motorcycle-inspired styling, and a high-performance electric riding experience.
Independent Reviews and Riding Impressions
An interesting independent ownership report comes from CNET's October 2026 article, "Beyond the Review: Inside the Onyx RCR 80V."
The reviewer, Joseph Kaminski, described several hundred miles of riding experience in New York City.
Some of the features highlighted included:
- Strong and smooth acceleration.
- Quiet electric motor operation.
- Compact proportions and maneuverability.
- Suspension performance over uneven urban roads.
- Braking performance during everyday riding.
- Cruise control and reverse functionality.
- Apple CarPlay integration.
The report also highlights an important distinction between manufacturer range claims and actual riding experience.
The reviewer did not complete a controlled full-charge range test, so the observations should not be interpreted as a verified maximum-distance test.
You can read the independent CNET ownership report via Yahoo Autos.
Advantages of the Onyx RCR 80V
The RCR 80V has several characteristics that may appeal to its target audience.
| Feature | Potential benefit |
|---|---|
| 80V electrical system | Supports a high-performance powertrain |
| 3,600Wh battery | Provides substantial stored energy |
| High acceleration | Engaging performance-oriented riding |
| Multiple riding modes | Allows different power delivery settings |
| Motorcycle-inspired design | Distinctive appearance |
| Customization options | Allows riders to personalize their vehicles |
| Modern display | Provides navigation and smartphone integration |
Important Purchasing Considerations
Before buying, consider the following:
- Vehicle classification: Confirm whether the specific configuration can be legally registered for your intended use.
- Rider experience: A vehicle capable of motorcycle-level speeds requires appropriate riding skills and protective equipment.
- Weight and fit: The RCR 80V weighs approximately 150–155 pounds with its battery.
- Maintenance: Understand the service requirements and availability of replacement components.
- Warranty: Review the warranty duration and battery coverage.
- Charging: Make sure the charging setup is suitable for your home or storage location.
Onyx RCR Warranty
According to ONYX's published warranty terms, the RCR 80V has a one-year limited warranty for the original retail purchaser.
The battery warranty covers defects for one year or 365 charge cycles, whichever comes first, subject to the stated conditions.
ONYX also states that the battery is rated for 1,000 life cycles. This is a manufacturer rating, not a guarantee that every battery will retain its original capacity for that number of cycles.
Read the official ONYX warranty policy before purchasing.
5. Onyx RCR Top Speed: How Fast Can It Go?
Speed is one of the most frequently discussed features of the ONYX RCR.
According to ONYX, the RCR 80V has an advertised maximum top speed of 65–75 mph in off-road configurations.
The manufacturer also advertises acceleration from 0 to 30 mph in approximately 1.7 seconds.
These figures place the RCR in a very different performance category from conventional 20–28 mph electric bicycles.
Onyx RCR 80V Speed Specifications
| Performance metric | Manufacturer specification |
|---|---|
| Maximum advertised speed | 75 mph |
| Lower advertised high-performance speed | 65 mph |
| 0–30 mph acceleration | 1.7 seconds |
| Nominal battery voltage | 80V |
| Nominal motor output | 8kW |
| Riding modes | 8 |
ONYX's overview and detailed specification sections show different peak-power figures. Riders who need an exact peak-output rating should confirm the specification for their particular configuration directly with ONYX.
Onyx RCR Riding Modes
The RCR 80V supports two main throttle tunes: Thrill Tune and Cruise Tune.
Each tune has four settings.
Thrill Tune
| Mode | Advertised speed | Advertised range |
|---|---|---|
| Eco | 45 mph | 75 miles |
| Normal | 55 mph | 50 miles |
| Sport | 65 mph | 40 miles |
| Hyper | 75 mph | 30 miles |
Cruise Tune
| Mode | Advertised speed | Advertised range |
|---|---|---|
| Eco | 15 mph | 140 miles |
| Normal | 20 mph | 130 miles |
| Sport | 30 mph | 100 miles |
| Hyper | 40 mph | 80 miles |
These settings require Firmware Update 2.0.
ONYX identifies Normal, Sport, and Hyper modes as off-road use only. Riders should not assume that a speed mode is permitted on public roads simply because it is available in the software.
Actual speed also depends on rider weight, terrain, battery condition, and riding conditions.
For the latest information, check the official RCR 80V specifications.
6. Onyx RCR Battery and Range
Battery capacity is another important consideration when choosing an electric motorbike.
The ONYX RCR 80V uses an 80V nominal battery with a capacity of 45Ah.
Its nominal energy capacity is:
Battery Capacity (Wh) = Voltage (V) × Capacity (Ah)
80 × 45 = 3,600 Wh
This gives the RCR 80V a nominal battery capacity of 3.6kWh.
Onyx RCR 80V Battery Specifications
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Nominal voltage | 80V |
| Maximum voltage | 91.97V |
| Capacity | 45Ah |
| Energy capacity | 3,600Wh |
| Charger | 10A |
| Battery management | Smart Bluetooth BMS |
| Regenerative braking | Supported |
How Far Can an Onyx RCR Travel?
ONYX advertises different range figures depending on the selected riding mode.
Its maximum advertised range is 140 miles in Cruise Eco mode at 15 mph.
At higher speeds, the advertised range decreases.
For example:
- At 15 mph, Cruise Eco advertises up to 140 miles.
- At 30 mph, Cruise Sport advertises up to 100 miles.
- At 45 mph, Thrill Eco advertises up to 75 miles.
- At 65 mph, Thrill Sport advertises up to 40 miles.
- At 75 mph, Thrill Hyper advertises up to 30 miles.
These are manufacturer estimates, not guaranteed real-world results.
Actual range depends on:
- Rider weight.
- Acceleration frequency.
- Average riding speed.
- Terrain and elevation.
- Ambient temperature.
- Tire pressure.
- Battery condition.
- Stop-and-go traffic.
For practical planning, riders should use conservative estimates and maintain enough battery capacity for the return journey.
Onyx RCR Charging Time
The RCR 80V uses a 10A charger.
The actual charging time depends on the battery's starting charge, temperature, charging conditions, and the battery management system.
The current ONYX specification page does not provide a usable numerical full-charge time, so it is best to confirm the expected 0–100% charging time with ONYX before purchasing.
How to Extend Onyx Battery Life
Good charging habits can help maintain battery performance.
ONYX recommends:
- Avoid keeping the battery at 100% for extended storage periods.
- Avoid storing the battery below 50% for extended periods.
- Maintain approximately 50–70% charge for long-term storage.
- Disconnect the battery from the vehicle during extended storage.
- Use the correct charger.
- Avoid charging above the manufacturer's recommended current.
For additional information, see the ONYX RCR Battery Best Practices Guide.
7. Onyx RCR Street Legality: Is It Legal to Ride?
This is one of the most important questions to answer before purchasing an ONYX RCR.
The RCR 80V should not automatically be treated as a conventional Class 1, Class 2, or Class 3 electric bicycle.
Its advertised 65–75 mph speed and 8kW nominal motor output place it outside the typical specifications of conventional low-speed electric bicycles.
Furthermore, the NHTSA manufacturer database identifies the RCR 80V vehicle type as a motorcycle.
Is the Onyx RCR Street Legal?
There is no single nationwide answer that applies to every vehicle configuration and state.
The RCR 80V's Street configuration uses street tires, but this does not by itself establish that the vehicle is approved for public-road use.
Road legality depends on vehicle certification, documentation, registration eligibility, and local regulations.
California Regulations
For example, California requires motorcycles to be registered with the DMV.
The California DMV lists the following requirements for motorcycle registration:
- California Certificate of Title.
- Proof of insurance.
- A valid California motorcycle license.
- Applicable registration fees.
Off-highway electric motorcycles have a separate registration process and may require an OHV identification plate or placard.
Useful official resources:
- California DMV Motorcycle Registration
- California DMV Off-Highway Vehicle Registration
- NHTSA Manufacturer Database – ONYX Motors
What Should You Check Before Buying?
Before ordering an ONYX RCR, ask the manufacturer or dealer:
- Is the exact configuration approved for public-road use in my state?
- Does it come with the required VIN and manufacturer documentation?
- Can it be titled and registered as a motorcycle?
- Does it meet the applicable federal vehicle safety requirements?
- What motorcycle license and insurance requirements apply?
- Where can the vehicle legally be ridden?
Always confirm registration eligibility with your state DMV before purchasing.
8. How Much Does an Onyx eBike Cost?
The ONYX RCR 80V is positioned in the premium electric motorbike market.
At the time of research on November 6, 2026, the official ONYX product page displayed the following price:
| Product | Listed price |
|---|---|
| ONYX RCR 80V | $4,599 |
| Previously listed price | $5,199 |
Prices and promotions may change depending on the selected configuration and availability.
Financing Options
ONYX offers financing options through providers including:
- PayTomorrow.
- Affirm.
- Shop Pay Installments.
The advertised monthly payment is subject to eligibility, credit approval, financing terms, and the selected purchase amount.
Visit the ONYX Financing Page for current options.
Where Can You Buy an Onyx RCR?
The official ONYX website is the primary place to check current availability, product configurations, and pricing.
Customers can also contact the Los Angeles shop for product information, test rides, and service assistance.
Official purchase link:
ONYX RCR 80V – Official Product Page
When comparing prices, remember to consider accessories, shipping, taxes, insurance, registration, and protective equipment.
9. Onyx RCR 80V vs. Himiway D5 2.0: What's the Difference?
ONYX and Himiway offer different types of electric two-wheelers.
The ONYX RCR 80V focuses on high-performance motorbike riding, while the Himiway D5 2.0 is a fat tire electric bicycle designed for everyday riding, recreational use, and varied terrain.
To make the comparison more practical, let's look at the ONYX RCR 80V and Himiway D5 2.0 20-inch.
Onyx RCR 80V vs. Himiway D5 2.0 Specifications
| Specification | ONYX RCR 80V | Himiway D5 2.0 20" |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle category | Electric motorbike | Fat tire eBike |
| Battery voltage | 80V | 48V |
| Battery capacity | 45Ah | 15Ah |
| Energy capacity | 3,600Wh | 720Wh |
| Motor output | 8kW nominal advertised | 750W |
| Motor torque | Manufacturer-specific output | 90Nm |
| Advertised top speed | 65–75 mph off-road | Up to 28 mph adjustable |
| Default speed | Depends on tune | 20 mph |
| Advertised range | 30–140 miles, depending on mode | Up to 70 miles PAS |
| Throttle range | Mode-dependent | Up to 40 miles |
| Tire size | 4-inch Street / 4.5-inch Dual Sport | 20 × 4.0 inches |
| Vehicle weight | Approximately 150–155 lbs | 80 lbs |
| Maximum payload | Up to 400 lbs | 440 lbs |
| Current listed price | $4,599 | $1,999 |
Specifications and prices are based on manufacturer listings. Range figures use different testing conditions and should not be interpreted as directly equivalent.
Motor and Battery
The ONYX RCR 80V has a substantially larger battery system.
Its 3,600Wh battery provides five times the nominal energy capacity of the standard 720Wh Himiway D5 2.0 20-inch battery.
The RCR also has a significantly higher motor output, making it suitable for a different performance category.
The Himiway D5 2.0 uses a 750W geared hub motor producing 90Nm of torque.
Its 48V 15Ah battery provides 720Wh of energy and is designed to support everyday electric bicycle riding.
Speed and Riding Experience
The RCR 80V is designed for high-speed, motorcycle-style riding.
The Himiway D5 2.0 has a default maximum speed of 20 mph, with an adjustable speed range of 4–28 mph.
Its riding experience is more closely connected to traditional cycling, with pedal assistance, a thumb throttle, five PAS levels, and switchable torque and cadence sensing.
The D5 2.0 is also equipped with a Shimano 8-speed drivetrain.
Comfort and All-Terrain Riding
Both vehicles offer suspension and wider tires, but their designs serve different riding purposes.
The ONYX RCR 80V offers a motorcycle-style riding position and a choice of street or dual-sport tire configurations.
The Himiway D5 2.0 20-inch features:
- 20 × 4.0-inch fat tires.
- 90mm front suspension travel.
- 100mm rear suspension travel.
- Adjustable handlebar stem.
- Hydraulic disc brakes.
- A 440 lb payload capacity.
- A rear rack compatible with MIK HD accessories.
These features make the D5 2.0 a practical option for riders who want a pedal-assisted electric bicycle for recreational riding, everyday transportation, and different riding surfaces.
Which One Should You Choose?
Choose the ONYX RCR 80V if:
- You want a high-performance electric motorbike.
- Acceleration and high-speed capability are important.
- You prefer motorcycle-inspired styling.
- You want a large-capacity battery.
- You are prepared to meet applicable motorcycle licensing and registration requirements.
Choose the Himiway D5 2.0 20-inch if:
- You want a conventional fat tire electric bicycle.
- You prefer pedal assistance and bicycle-style riding.
- You want a lower-speed option for everyday use.
- You value a combination of comfort, suspension, and all-terrain versatility.
- You need practical features such as a rear rack and a higher payload capacity.
Explore the Himiway D5 2.0 20-inch official product page and the Himiway electric bike collection for additional specifications and models.
10. Onyx RCR vs. Other Electric Bike Brands
When researching an Onyx eBike, many buyers also compare it with other motorcycle-inspired electric bicycles and high-performance electric dirt bikes.
Here are five useful alternatives to consider.
Onyx RCR vs. SUPER73
SUPER73 is known for its motorcycle-inspired electric bicycle designs.
One comparison option is the SUPER73-R Adventure Series SE.
Its published specifications include:
- 750W nominal motor.
- 960Wh battery.
- 20 mph top speed.
- 45–55 miles of advertised range.
- 6–7 hours charging time.
The SUPER73-R Adventure SE has a distinctive retro design, similar in visual direction to the motorcycle-inspired aesthetic of the ONYX RCR.
However, its published performance specifications are significantly different from the RCR 80V.
The referenced R Adventure SE product page is part of SUPER73's legacy lineup, so check current availability before considering it for purchase.
Official source: SUPER73 R Adventure SE
Onyx RCR vs. Ariel Rider
Ariel Rider offers several powerful, motorcycle-inspired electric bicycle models.
The Ariel Rider X-Class 60V is a particularly relevant comparison.
Its published specifications vary by configuration:
| Specification | X-Class Off-Road | X-Class Performance |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 60V 20Ah | 60V 35Ah dual |
| Motor | 750W | 750W |
| Torque | 110Nm | 132Nm |
| Advertised range | 45–60 miles | 65–95+ miles |
| Default top speed | 20 mph | 20 mph |
The X-Class combines a moped-inspired appearance with fat tires, suspension, and a 60V battery platform.
Ariel Rider also offers separate private-property performance configurations. Those should not be confused with its standard road-oriented settings.
The X-Class is worth considering for riders who like the motorcycle-inspired appearance but want to compare different speed, battery, and price configurations.
Official source: Ariel Rider X-Class 60V
Onyx RCR vs. Ride1Up
Ride1Up offers several electric bicycles for commuting and recreational riding.
The Revv1 FS is one of its most recognizable moped-style models.
Its published specifications include:
- 52V 20Ah battery.
- 100Nm motor torque.
- 28+ mph advertised performance.
- 30–60 miles of advertised range.
- Full suspension.
- Hydraulic disc brakes.
The Revv1 FS offers a motorcycle-inspired design while maintaining a more conventional electric bicycle positioning.
Compared with the ONYX RCR 80V, it has a lower performance specification and a different intended use.
It may be worth considering for riders interested in a moped-style electric bicycle for urban transportation and recreational use.
Official source: Ride1Up Revv1 FS
Onyx RCR vs. Sur-Ron
Sur-Ron is well known for its electric dirt bikes.
The Light Bee X is a popular model for riders interested in off-road electric performance.
The official North American product information lists:
- 72V 35Ah battery.
- Up to 10kW maximum power.
- Up to 50 mph top speed.
- Approximately 46.6 miles of range under the stated test conditions.
- 0–31 mph acceleration in approximately 2.5 seconds.
Both ONYX and Sur-Ron appeal to riders interested in powerful electric two-wheelers.
However, the Light Bee X has a more dirt-bike-oriented design, while the RCR has a distinctive compact motorcycle-inspired appearance.
Neither should automatically be treated as a conventional public-road eBike. Check the applicable vehicle classification and registration requirements.
Official source: Sur-Ron USA
Onyx RCR vs. Talaria
Talaria produces electric off-road motorcycles designed for recreational trail and dirt riding.
The Talaria Sting MX5 is one model worth comparing.
Its published specifications include:
- 72V 40Ah battery.
- 2,880Wh battery capacity.
- 5.5kW rated motor output.
- 13.4kW peak motor output.
- Approximately 95 km/h advertised top speed.
- Up to 120km advertised range at 25 km/h.
The Sting MX5 uses a mid-mounted motor and a gearbox-and-chain transmission system.
Compared with the ONYX RCR 80V, the Talaria Sting MX5 has a more traditional electric dirt bike design and is focused on off-road riding.
The two models appeal to riders who value electric performance but have different preferences for vehicle styling and riding environments.
Official source: Talaria Sting MX5 Specifications
Which Onyx Alternative Is Worth Considering?
| Brand | Model | Main appeal |
|---|---|---|
| SUPER73 | R Adventure SE | Retro motorcycle-inspired eBike styling |
| Ariel Rider | X-Class 60V | Moped-style design and multiple configurations |
| Ride1Up | Revv1 FS | Urban-oriented moped-style eBike |
| Sur-Ron | Light Bee X | Electric off-road dirt bike |
| Talaria | Sting MX5 | Performance-focused electric dirt bike |
| Himiway | D5 2.0 20" | Fat tire electric bicycle for everyday and recreational riding |
These models are not all direct substitutes for the ONYX RCR. Their legal classifications, riding positions, speed capabilities, and intended environments should be considered before comparing prices or specifications.
11. Is an Onyx eBike Right for You?
The ONYX RCR 80V is an interesting option for riders looking for a high-performance electric motorbike with distinctive styling and modern electronics.
However, it is important to understand what you are buying before making a decision.
Who Should Consider an Onyx RCR?
The RCR 80V may be suitable for riders who:
- Enjoy motorcycle-style electric vehicles.
- Prioritize acceleration and performance.
- Want a large-capacity battery.
- Prefer customizable designs.
- Have suitable riding experience.
- Have access to appropriate riding areas and legal registration options.
What Should You Consider Before Buying?
Before purchasing, evaluate the following:
| Buying factor | What to check |
|---|---|
| Riding environment | Public roads, private property, or designated off-road areas |
| Vehicle legality | State-specific registration and licensing |
| Performance | Top speed, acceleration, and riding modes |
| Battery | Capacity, charging, and replacement costs |
| Comfort | Seat height, handlebar position, and riding posture |
| Maintenance | Parts, service availability, and warranty |
| Budget | Purchase price, accessories, insurance, and registration |
Is a Traditional eBike a Better Choice?
For some riders, a conventional electric bicycle may be more practical.
If your main priorities are commuting, recreational cycling, carrying everyday items, and riding on bicycle-friendly routes, a traditional eBike may be a better match.
For example, the Himiway D5 2.0 20-inch combines a 750W geared hub motor, 90Nm torque, full suspension, 20 × 4.0-inch fat tires, and a 440 lb payload capacity.
It offers a different type of riding experience from the ONYX RCR 80V, with more emphasis on bicycle-style riding and practical versatility.
Neither vehicle is universally better. The right choice depends on your riding goals, budget, and local regulations.
12. Frequently Asked Questions About Onyx eBikes
How fast is an Onyx RCR?
The ONYX RCR 80V has a manufacturer-advertised top speed of 65–75 mph in off-road configurations.
Its advertised 0–30 mph acceleration time is approximately 1.7 seconds.
Actual performance depends on configuration, riding conditions, and software settings.
How far can an Onyx RCR travel on one charge?
The RCR 80V has a 3,600Wh battery.
ONYX advertises a maximum range of up to 140 miles in Cruise Eco mode at 15 mph.
At higher speeds, the advertised range decreases. For example, the manufacturer lists 30 miles at 75 mph in Thrill Hyper mode.
Real-world range varies with terrain, rider weight, acceleration, temperature, and battery condition.
Is the Onyx RCR street legal?
Street legality depends on the vehicle's certification, documentation, and the laws of the state where it will be registered.
The ONYX RCR 80V is listed as a motorcycle in the NHTSA manufacturer database. Its high-performance speed modes are also identified by ONYX as off-road use only.
Check with ONYX and your local DMV before purchasing to confirm whether the exact configuration can be registered for public-road use.
How much does an Onyx RCR cost?
At the time of research, the ONYX RCR 80V was listed at $4,599 on the official website, compared with a displayed previous price of $5,199.
Prices, financing offers, and available configurations may change.
Check the official ONYX RCR product page for the latest pricing.
Is Onyx a good electric bike brand?
ONYX is a recognizable brand in the electric motorbike market, particularly among riders interested in motorcycle-inspired styling, high performance, and customization.
The RCR 80V offers substantial battery capacity, strong advertised acceleration, multiple riding modes, and modern electronic features.
Before purchasing, evaluate its warranty, service availability, vehicle registration requirements, and suitability for your intended riding environment.
What are the best alternatives to an Onyx eBike?
Several brands offer alternatives depending on your preferred riding style.
- SUPER73: Motorcycle-inspired electric bicycle designs.
- Ariel Rider: Moped-style electric bicycles with different battery configurations.
- Ride1Up: Electric bicycles designed for commuting and recreational riding.
- Sur-Ron: Performance-oriented electric dirt bikes.
- Talaria: Electric off-road motorcycles.
- Himiway: Fat tire electric bicycles designed for everyday riding and recreational versatility.
For riders who prefer a traditional pedal-assisted electric bicycle rather than a high-performance electric motorbike, Himiway is worth exploring.
Browse the Himiway Electric Bike Collection to compare available models and specifications.