If you're comparing the Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through vs. Himiway D5 2.0 ST, you're looking at two capable 750W fat-tire electric bikes designed for commuting, recreation, and all-terrain riding.
Both feature step-through aluminum frames, 26-inch fat tires, hydraulic disc brakes, throttle assistance, and a 400-pound total load rating. However, their approaches to comfort, performance, and technology are different.
The Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through emphasizes smart security features, adjustable riding characteristics, and a lighter frame. The Himiway D5 2.0 ST focuses on full-suspension comfort, strong motor torque, and versatility over rough terrain.

Which one should you buy? Let's compare their specifications, real-world advantages, and ideal riding scenarios.
1. Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through vs. Himiway D5 2.0 ST: Specifications Comparison
| Feature | Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through | Himiway D5 2.0 ST |
|---|---|---|
| Motor | 750W rear hub | 750W rear hub |
| Motor torque | 80 Nm | 90 Nm |
| Peak motor power | Up to 1,440W in Boost Mode | Not specified |
| Battery | 36V 20Ah, rated 733Wh | 48V 15Ah, 720Wh |
| Advertised range | Up to 65 miles | Up to 70 miles with pedal assist |
| Throttle range | Not separately specified | Up to 40 miles |
| Speed | Listed as Class 2; Aventure 3 family advertises up to 28 mph | 20 mph default, adjustable up to 28 mph |
| Pedal-assist sensing | Switchable torque/cadence | Switchable torque/cadence |
| Front suspension | 80mm travel | 100mm travel |
| Rear suspension | 50mm suspension seatpost | 130mm rear-wheel suspension |
| Tires | 26 × 4.0-inch Inova | 26 × 4.0-inch Maxxis Minion |
| Brakes | Tektro hydraulic disc | Tektro hydraulic disc |
| Brake rotors | 180mm front / rear | 203mm front / 180mm rear |
| Gearing | Shimano Altus 8-speed | Shimano 8-speed |
| Bike weight | 77 lbs | 92 lbs |
| Total load capacity | 400 lbs | 400 lbs |
| Recommended rider height | 4'11"–6'1", across two sizes | 5'1"–6'5", manufacturer-listed |
| Rear rack | Included | Included, MIK HD compatible |
| Smart features | GPS, anti-theft, app, Apple Watch | Bluetooth color display, Smart Auto assistance |
| Warranty | 2 years; lifetime frame warranty with registration | 2 years |
| Listed price (Nov. 7, 2026) | $1,799 sale / $1,999 regular | $1,999 sale / $2,199 comparison price |
Specifications and prices are based on the manufacturers' published information. Promotions, configurations, and availability may change.
Official product pages:
2. Motor and Performance: Which eBike Has More Power?
Both electric bikes use 750W hub motors, making them suitable for everyday commuting, recreational riding, and many moderate hills.
However, motor torque and power delivery deserve closer attention.
Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through: 750W with Boost Mode
The Aventon Aventure 3 features a 36V, 750W hub motor rated at 80 Nm of torque.
Its notable feature is Boost Mode, which can temporarily increase peak motor output to a manufacturer-advertised 1,440W for up to 30 seconds.
This can be useful for:
- Accelerating from a stop.
- Getting extra assistance on short hills.
- Riding with additional cargo.
- Temporarily increasing power when needed.
Importantly, the 1,440W figure represents temporary peak output, not continuous motor power.
Himiway D5 2.0 ST: 750W with 90 Nm Torque
The Himiway D5 2.0 ST features a 48V, 750W geared hub motor delivering a published 90 Nm of torque.
Compared with Aventon's standard 80 Nm rating, Himiway advertises approximately 12.5% more nominal torque.
Its 48V electrical system and torque characteristics are designed to support demanding riding situations, including:
- Hill climbing.
- Riding on uneven dirt roads.
- Carrying groceries or equipment.
- Navigating loose or challenging surfaces.
However, voltage and torque ratings alone cannot establish which bicycle climbs faster. Controller programming, gearing, wheel traction, rider weight, and Boost Mode can affect actual performance.
Verdict: Himiway has the higher published standard torque rating, while Aventon's temporary Boost Mode provides additional short-duration power. Both should be capable choices for everyday hills; a controlled climbing test would be needed to establish a real-world winner.
3. Battery and Range: Which Electric Bike Goes Farther?
Battery range is one of the most important purchasing considerations, particularly for commuters and riders planning longer weekend adventures.
Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through Battery
The Aventon comes with:
- 36V 20Ah removable battery.
- Manufacturer-rated 733Wh capacity.
- LG 21700 battery cells.
- Up to 65 miles of advertised range.
- Approximately five-hour charging time.
The battery is designed to be removed without a conventional battery key using the bike's integrated electronic controls.
Himiway D5 2.0 ST Battery
The Himiway includes:
- 48V 15Ah battery.
- 720Wh calculated capacity.
- Samsung/LG 21700 cells.
- Up to 70 miles of pedal-assisted range.
- Up to 40 miles of throttle-assisted range.
- IPX6 battery water-resistance rating.
Does Himiway Really Have Better Range?
Based on advertised figures:
- Aventon: Up to 65 miles.
- Himiway: Up to 70 miles with pedal assistance.
Himiway claims an additional five miles, but this should not automatically be interpreted as a proven range advantage.
The battery capacities are very similar, and manufacturers may test range under different conditions.
Actual riding distance depends on pedal-assist level, speed, rider weight, terrain, wind, temperature, and tire pressure.
Verdict: Himiway has the higher advertised pedal-assist range, while Aventon lists slightly more battery energy. Neither can be declared the real-world range winner without comparable testing.
4. Suspension and Ride Comfort: Full Suspension vs. Suspension Seatpost
This is arguably the biggest mechanical difference between the two bikes.
Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through: Front Suspension and Suspension Seatpost
Aventon uses an 80mm suspension fork with lockout and a suspension seatpost offering 50mm of travel.
This combination helps absorb vibrations and bumps during everyday riding.
It makes sense for:
- City roads.
- Paved bike paths.
- Gravel paths.
- Light recreational trails.
- Riders who prefer a relatively simple suspension setup.
However, a suspension seatpost does not provide the same function as a rear-wheel suspension system.
Himiway D5 2.0 ST: True Full Suspension
Himiway features:
- 100mm front suspension travel.
- 130mm rear suspension travel.
- Adjustable front fork with lockout and rebound adjustment.
- Memory-foam comfort saddle.
Its rear suspension allows the rear wheel to move in response to bumps, helping the tire follow uneven ground while reducing impacts transmitted through the bike.
This can be beneficial on:
- Rough gravel roads.
- Uneven trails.
- Root-covered paths.
- Broken pavement.
- Long recreational rides over mixed terrain.
The trade-off is additional weight and suspension components requiring maintenance.
Verdict: Himiway has the advantage for riders prioritizing full-suspension comfort on rough terrain. Aventon's fork and suspension seatpost are practical for smoother roads and recreational paths.
5. Tires and Off-Road Capability: Which Is Better for Different Terrain?
Both bikes use 26 × 4.0-inch fat tires, providing a large contact patch and the ability to adjust tire pressure for different surfaces.
However, their tire designs are different.
Aventon: Inova Fat Tires
The Aventon Aventure 3 uses puncture-resistant Inova 26 × 4.0-inch tires.
They are intended for mixed riding that includes pavement, dirt roads, and recreational paths.
Its lighter overall weight may also make the bike easier to maneuver during everyday use.
Himiway: Maxxis Minion Fat Tires
Himiway uses Maxxis Minion FBF/FBR 26 × 4.0-inch tires that are tubeless-ready.
These tires feature aggressive tread patterns intended to provide traction over demanding surfaces.
Combined with full suspension, they make the D5 2.0 ST particularly appealing for dirt trails, loose gravel, and uneven outdoor routes.
Verdict: Both are versatile fat-tire bikes. Himiway's suspension and aggressive Maxxis tires make it the more trail-oriented configuration, while Aventon offers a practical balance for pavement and lighter off-road riding.
Neither should automatically be treated as suitable for technical mountain-bike trails. Always follow trail access rules and ride within the bike's intended capabilities.
6. Step-Through Frame and Rider Fit: Which Is Better for Seniors and Beginners?
A low-step frame makes mounting and dismounting easier because riders do not need to swing a leg over a high top tube.
That can benefit older riders, beginners, people with limited hip mobility, and anyone who frequently stops during rides.
Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through
Aventon offers two frame sizes:
- Regular: 4'11"–5'7".
- Large: 5'7"–6'1".
The choice between two frame sizes can help riders select a more suitable reach and riding position.
Its 77-pound weight is another benefit when maneuvering the bicycle in a garage or parking area.
Himiway D5 2.0 ST
Himiway advertises a rider-height range of 5'1"–6'5" and a 19.3-inch standover height.
The bike also features an adjustable handlebar stem, offering additional flexibility for personalizing the riding position.
The D5 2.0 ST may be especially appealing to taller riders who want a step-through fat-tire eBike with rear suspension.
However, its 92-pound weight may require more effort when moving or lifting the bicycle.
Which Is Better for Seniors?
For older riders, the decision depends on personal needs.
Aventon is worth considering if easier handling, lower bike weight, and multiple frame sizes are priorities.
Himiway is worth considering if suspension comfort, rough-road riding, and adjustable cockpit positioning are more important.
Verdict: Aventon has the advantage in weight and frame-size selection. Himiway offers a wider manufacturer-advertised height range and full-suspension comfort.
Riders should always check inseam, saddle height, reach, and the ability to safely stop and support the bike. A step-through frame does not eliminate the handling challenges of a heavy fat-tire eBike.
7. Smart Technology: GPS Security vs. Smart Auto Assistance
Technology is another important difference between the Aventon Aventure 3 and Himiway D5 2.0 ST.
Aventon Aventure 3: Connected Security Features
Aventon's ACU Smart Bike system includes:
- GPS location tracking.
- 4G connectivity.
- Integrated rear-wheel lock.
- Motion alerts and anti-theft functions.
- Geofencing.
- Apple Watch connectivity.
- Ride Tune motor-response customization.
- Over-the-air software updates.
- Keyless battery removal.
These features can be particularly attractive to riders who park their electric bikes in urban environments.
Some connected functions depend on a cellular subscription. Aventon includes the first year of 4G service, after which continued access to subscription-dependent features requires payment.
The built-in rear-wheel lock is an additional deterrent, not a substitute for securely locking the bike to a fixed object.
Himiway D5 2.0 ST: Intelligent Riding Assistance
Himiway emphasizes riding control with:
- 3.5-inch full-color Bluetooth display.
- Five pedal-assist levels.
- Smart Auto assistance.
- Switchable torque and cadence modes.
- Adjustable display angle.
- Thumb throttle.
- Walk mode.
Smart Auto is intended to simplify assistance management, allowing riders to focus more on riding conditions.
Both bikes support switching between torque-responsive and cadence-based assistance, so neither has an exclusive advantage in that particular feature.
Verdict: Aventon offers the more comprehensive published connected-security ecosystem. Himiway focuses on accessible riding controls and assistance features without making GPS tracking a central part of the experience.
8. Brakes, Visibility, and Safety Features
Both bikes feature Tektro hydraulic disc brakes, which provide controllable braking for these relatively heavy electric bicycles.
However, there are some differences.
| Safety feature | Aventon Aventure 3 ST | Himiway D5 2.0 ST |
|---|---|---|
| Front brake rotor | 180mm | 203mm |
| Rear brake rotor | 180mm | 180mm |
| Hydraulic brakes | Yes | Yes |
| Integrated lights | Front and rear | Front and rear |
| Rear turn signals | Not specified on official listing | Yes |
| Brake-light function | Not specified on official listing | Yes |
| Published water resistance | IPX5 | IPX5 bike, IPX6 battery |
| Battery certification | UL 2271 listed | Verify current certification documentation |
| Built-in GPS security | Yes | Not listed |
The larger 203mm front rotor on the Himiway can provide additional braking leverage and heat-management potential, assuming comparable brake systems and setup. It does not by itself prove shorter stopping distances.
Himiway also specifies a 120-lux headlight and integrated rear turn signals and brake indicator.
Aventon publishes UL 2271 battery certification information and advertises broader eBike safety certification information through its website.
For both models, buyers should verify the exact certification documentation, battery compatibility, and charging requirements relevant to their location.
Verdict: Himiway offers a larger front rotor and clearly documented rear signaling features. Aventon stands out for connected anti-theft functions and readily published battery certification information.
9. Weight and Cargo Capacity: Which Is More Practical?
Both eBikes publish a total weight limit of 400 pounds.
However, their bicycle weights differ substantially.
- Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through: 77 pounds.
- Himiway D5 2.0 ST: 92 pounds.
That makes the Aventon approximately 15 pounds lighter.
The difference matters when:
- Loading the bike onto a vehicle rack.
- Moving it into storage.
- Navigating tight spaces.
- Pushing it without motor assistance.
For cargo use, both include rear racks and fenders.
The Himiway offers a MIK HD-compatible rear rack with a published 120-pound load rating, subject to the bike's total weight limit and accessory compatibility.
Aventon includes a rack, but riders should check its specific load rating before carrying heavy loads.
Verdict: Aventon is more convenient when handling and transport are priorities. Himiway provides a clearly specified high-capacity rear rack, making it attractive for carrying compatible cargo accessories.
10. Price and Value: Aventon Aventure 3 vs. Himiway D5 2.0 ST
Both bikes compete around the $2,000 price point, but promotional offers can change their relative value.
As of November 7, 2026, Aventon's official sale collection lists the Aventure 3 Step-Through at $1,799, reduced from $1,999.
Himiway lists the D5 2.0 ST at $1,999, compared with $2,199.
At those advertised sale prices, Aventon costs $200 less.
What Does Aventon Offer for the Price?
- 750W motor with temporary Boost Mode.
- Lighter 77-pound construction.
- Built-in GPS and security functions.
- Two frame sizes.
- Front suspension and suspension seatpost.
- Two-year warranty and lifetime frame warranty with registration.
What Does Himiway Offer for the Price?
- 750W motor rated at 90 Nm.
- True front-and-rear suspension.
- Maxxis Minion fat tires.
- Up to 70 miles of advertised pedal-assisted range.
- Integrated rear turn signals.
- 120-pound-rated rear rack.
- Two-year warranty.
Himiway also has seasonal promotions that can affect the overall purchase value.
For example, shoppers can check the Himiway Black Friday E-Bike Deals 2026 for current D5 2.0 series offers, including any eligible promotional battery gifts.
Because offers may have limited quantities and cannot always be combined, compare the final checkout price, included accessories, warranty terms, and any gift conditions before purchasing.
Verdict: At the prices verified above, Aventon is less expensive. Himiway may offer better value for buyers specifically seeking full suspension and rough-terrain comfort, particularly when eligible promotional extras are available.
11. Aventon Aventure 3 vs. Himiway D5 2.0 ST: Pros and Cons
Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through
Pros
- Relatively lighter at 77 pounds.
- Two available frame sizes.
- Advanced GPS and anti-theft features.
- Temporary motor Boost Mode.
- Suspension seatpost included.
- Suitable for everyday commuting and recreational riding.
- Established dealer and service-shop network.
Considerations
- No true rear-wheel suspension.
- GPS-connected functions may require an ongoing subscription.
- Advertised rider-height range ends at 6'1".
Himiway D5 2.0 ST
Pros
- True full-suspension system.
- 90 Nm published motor torque.
- Aggressive Maxxis Minion fat tires.
- Advertised pedal-assist range up to 70 miles.
- Integrated brake indicator and turn signals.
- High-capacity, MIK HD-compatible rear rack.
- Adjustable stem and switchable pedal-assist sensing.
Considerations
- Heavier at 92 pounds.
- More suspension components to maintain.
- Does not advertise the same integrated GPS anti-theft system as Aventon.
12. Which Electric Bike Should You Buy?
Your best choice depends on how and where you plan to ride.
| Your priority | Better match | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Daily city commuting | Aventon Aventure 3 ST | Lighter frame and integrated security features |
| Rough gravel roads | Himiway D5 2.0 ST | Full suspension and aggressive tires |
| Recreational trail riding | Himiway D5 2.0 ST | 100mm front and 130mm rear suspension |
| Carrying or moving the bike | Aventon Aventure 3 ST | 15 pounds lighter |
| Riders under 5'1" | Aventon Aventure 3 ST | Manufacturer lists a lower minimum height |
| Taller riders | Himiway D5 2.0 ST | Advertised fit extends to 6'5" |
| Smart connectivity | Aventon Aventure 3 ST | GPS, app security, and wireless updates |
| Cargo accessories | Himiway D5 2.0 ST | Published 120-pound rear rack rating |
| Maximum comfort on uneven roads | Himiway D5 2.0 ST | Rear-wheel suspension |
| Lower current advertised price | Aventon Aventure 3 ST | $1,799 vs. $1,999 at time of comparison |
These recommendations are based on published specifications, not a controlled head-to-head road test.
13. Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Himiway D5 2.0 ST better than the Aventon Aventure 3?
The Himiway D5 2.0 ST is particularly appealing if your priorities include full suspension, higher published motor torque, and frequent riding over uneven terrain.
The Aventon Aventure 3 may be more appropriate if you value lighter weight, connected security, and multiple frame sizes.
Neither is universally better for every rider.
Which is faster: Aventon Aventure 3 or Himiway D5 2.0 ST?
Himiway lists a 20 mph default speed that can be adjusted up to 28 mph.
Aventon identifies the Aventure 3 Step-Through as a Class 2 eBike, generally associated with 20 mph assistance, although the broader Aventure 3 product marketing also advertises a maximum of 28 mph.
Buyers should confirm the exact model's supported speed settings and permitted configuration before purchasing. A 28 mph capability should not be interpreted as permission to ride at that assisted speed everywhere.
Which eBike has better suspension?
The Himiway D5 2.0 ST has a true full-suspension design with 100mm of front travel and 130mm of rear travel.
The Aventon uses an 80mm front fork and a 50mm suspension seatpost.
For frequent uneven-road and trail riding, Himiway offers the more capable suspension configuration on paper.
Which has better battery life?
Aventon advertises up to 65 miles from its 733Wh-rated battery.
Himiway advertises up to 70 miles with pedal assist from its 720Wh battery.
Because the published range figures may be measured under different test conditions, they do not establish which battery will last longer in identical real-world use.
Are both suitable for senior riders?
Yes, both offer step-through frames that may simplify mounting and dismounting.
Aventon's lighter weight and two frame sizes can be valuable for easier handling, while Himiway's full suspension may appeal to riders seeking extra comfort over uneven pavement.
Proper fit, balance, strength, and a test ride are more important than choosing a model based on age alone.
Can both electric bikes handle hills?
Both have 750W hub motors and substantial published torque ratings.
The Himiway lists 90 Nm, while Aventon lists 80 Nm along with temporary Boost Mode.
Their performance on a particular hill will also depend on its steepness, rider weight, traction, and motor settings.
Which is better for commuting?
For primarily paved commutes, Aventon's lighter weight and anti-theft features make it an attractive option.
For commuters traveling over broken pavement, gravel, or mixed surfaces, Himiway's full suspension may provide additional comfort.
Do both electric bikes come with a warranty?
Both manufacturers advertise a two-year warranty.
Aventon additionally advertises a lifetime frame warranty with qualifying bike registration.
Check each manufacturer's current warranty coverage, exclusions, and claim requirements before ordering.
Summary: Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through or Himiway D5 2.0 ST?
The Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through and Himiway D5 2.0 ST are both compelling fat-tire eBikes, but they serve somewhat different priorities.
Choose the Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through if you want a lighter bike with connected security technology, frame-size options, and comfortable everyday riding characteristics.
Choose the Himiway D5 2.0 ST if you prioritize full-suspension comfort, higher published motor torque, rugged fat-tire capability, and riding over uneven roads or recreational trails.
For riders who regularly encounter rough pavement, gravel, or uneven outdoor surfaces, the Himiway's 100mm front and 130mm rear suspension is a meaningful design advantage.
For riders who primarily commute on paved roads and value easier handling and built-in GPS security, Aventon presents a strong alternative.
Before making your final choice, compare the fit, available service options, current price, and included equipment.
Explore both models: